Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having severe pain in head, neck and jaw when going up stairs. Diagnosed with TIA. Effective cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
Hello, This is for my 82 yrs old Grandmother. About 6 months ago while coming up the stairs had terrible pain in her head/neck/jaw area. This went on for a couple hours, She couldn't stand it, so at this time she agreed to go to the hospital. They diagnosed her with a TIA. (mini stroke) Now when she is coming up the stairs or when she walks too much/too far (basically anything that wears her down) She is having the same neck/throat/head pain, this only lasts about 5 minutes to 10 minutes. What is going on? What can we get done?
Posted Sun, 21 Apr 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 49 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Symptoms related to effort point to ischemia - less supply on demand.

She needs to be investigated for Coronary Artery Disease -EKG / HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram - routine and/or stress / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance.
She also needs investigation of brain ischemia - MRI and MRA (MRI Angiography of carotid and vertebral systems) will be necessary / is non-invasive and can be done in the same sitting...
The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation. Anti-platelet agents could be helpful...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having severe pain in head, neck and jaw when going up stairs. Diagnosed with TIA. Effective cure? 9 hours later
Thank you for your response, What else can be done besides the Anti-platelet agents? Also what is causing these symptoms. What needs to be done after these tests have been ran, what other follow up can I make sure gets done? This has been going on to long without any serious action. What do you suggest?
Thank you sir.
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
No new drugs need be introduced without an exact diagnosis. Till then, nothing need be done except symptomatic relief.

Ischemia, as already said, is most likely causing the symptoms... there could be other silent causes, which may come to light with investigations.

What needs to be done after the tests - depends on the results of the test.
Angioplasty, for example, is one consideration.

What other follow up - again depends on the outcome of tests and condition.
Generally review of drugs and their doses may suffice.

Going on for long does not guarantee the subsequent episode will also be safe.
Proper treatment demands proper diagnosis. Proper diagnosis needs investigations and repeated assessment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor