Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Having severe lower back pain, weakness. MRI showed posterior ligament thickening. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
Question
53YEAR OLD FEMALE SEVERE LOW BACK PAIN WEAKNESS AND SHAKING IN EXTREMITIES MRI SHOWS POSTERIOR LIGAMENT THICKENING, VERY SEVERE HYPEROSTOTIC FACET ARTHROPATHY , DISC STEP OUT ANTERIOR AND BULGING DISK, THECAL NARROWING CENTRAL CANAL AND BILATERAL RECESS STENOSIS WHY DO THEY SAY NOTHING REALLY WRONG WITH ME AND ALL I NEED TO DO IS EXERSIED TO STRENGTHEN MUSCLES
Posted Sat, 4 Aug 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 17 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


Regarding the severe low back pain I feel it could be due to severe degenerative spondylosis which can cause focal weakness either of the toe or the foot. However weakness of both with tremulousness of the legs. Rarely lumbar canal stenosis due to multiple slip disc can cause problems like this. I would like to consider the possibility of anxiety neurosis also in you.

Regarding the MRI findings I would say you have severe form of spondylosis with facet atrophy and bilateral recess stenosis. However there is no mention of compression of the spinal nerves or narrowing of the spinal canal in this description. I am interested to know these details. In the absence of nerve compression and Lumbar canal stenosis, surgery is not an option and you will not benefit from it.

My recommendation would be for you to see a Neurologist for a good physical examination and consultation. If the weakness and tremulousness is found to be due to compression of the spinal nerves from degenerative disc disease we can consider the option of surgery, only if benefit is more than the surgical risk. Do provide me the additional MRI details to see if there is canal stenosis & neural compression.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you have found my response to be helpful.

If you have additional concerns I would be happy to discuss them with you.

Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having severe lower back pain, weakness. MRI showed posterior ligament thickening. Any suggestion? 2 days later
I didn't tell you it said,moderate central canal stenosis with compression of budding nerve roots
I have had depresion and anxiety all my life. I have been on effexer for about 5 years. I haven't had to take any anxiety medication for many years. I don't feel that this is an issue.
I'm sorry I missed the other information. I am doing this from work and some times I"m really busy.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 1 hour later
Hello

Thanks for the additional information.

Regarding the moderate canal stenosis and compression of the nerve roots, I feel if on examination the neurological signs are suggestive of neurogenic claudication and root disease you will be a candidate for spine surgery.

Neurogenic claudication is characterized by pain begin or worsen with the onset of ambulation or by standing, and are promptly relieved by sitting or lying down. Thigh or leg pain typically precedes the onset of numbness and motor weakness. Often people complain of difficulty walking even short distances and do so with a characteristic stooped posture in more advanced cases.

So I personally feel a good neurological examination before and immediately after symptoms appear following a short period of ambulation is important to confirm the diagnosis. If signs of canal stenosis are present, you would require decompressive laminotomy for pain relief. Since many of them are severely limited by pain, early surgery is the best way to return them to full activity and independent living. You need to see a spine specialist for confirmation of the same and discuss the options of surgery with him.

Wishing you good health.

Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having severe lower back pain, weakness. MRI showed posterior ligament thickening. Any suggestion? 15 days later
Hi doctor, more things are happening july3rd I lost some of my speech and had some kind of movement disorder er doctor said and sent me home. I’m getting this really really sharp pain in my head that goes away after about 20 or 30 seconds. The inside of my thighs feel like they are bruised but there is nothing there. I know there is something wrong with my nerves system. But what?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 10 hours later
Hello and thank you for follow up query

From the symptoms described to me it is not clear to me about the kind of movement disorder. However loss of speech is very unusual and I feel you need an evaluation from the Neurologist to know the reason for speech loss. Stroke as well as focal seizures needs to be excluded in you at this point of time.

Wishing you good health.

Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor