Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having severe headache after medical abortion. Not cured by sudafed. Effective medicine?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I had a medical abortion with a methotrexate injection and misoprostol 5 days later I have had a sever constant headachache for 3 days with no relief. I have taken tylenol sudafed ibprofin no reilef. I'm in so much pain it is paralyzing I have 2 children to raise and feel as though I made the biggest mistake of my life. My XXXXXXX insurance recently was canceled and am terrified to go er due to outrageous bills. What do I do?
Posted Sat, 5 Jan 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

Methotrexate can cause headache as side effect.
Usually this is a minor side effect and will subside with analgesics.
But as you are having persistent headache better to consult doctor once and rule out methotrexate induced nerotoxicity.
It is a comparatively rare complication of methotrexate and can present with headache. In severe forms it can lead to focal neurological deficits and seizures etc.
But don't worry this is not common and I am telling only as a possibility.
So now you consult doctor once and get examined to rule out this possibility and take treatment according to diagnosis.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor