Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Having severe chest pain. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
Have been having severe sharp chest pains while sleeping usually once or twice a week. When I roll over they go away and I go back to sleep, so I have not worried about them. Shoulg I be concerned?
Posted Sun, 16 Jun 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 51 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The description is highly suggestive of muscle spasm.

     No need for immediate concern unless the pain is from the heart – which is oppressing, in central chest (and left), worse on effort, relieved by rest, may radiate to shoulders and arms, associated with sweating and so on... you have nothing to suggest a heart problem.

     However, any pain at this age should be investigated – not to entertain, but to exclude – basic problem. See your doctor - Have an ECG & X-ray chest...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor