Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Having severe burning sensation + Stomach ache in upper abdomen.Acute

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1177 Questions
Question
Having severe burning sensation + Stomach ache in upper abdomen.Acute uneasiness feeling.This happens for 2-3 hrs atleast 2 times a day.Happening from 3 weeks. On medication for last 9 days.
USG report Normal
Endoscopy report Normal.
various blood reports are also normal.
Posted Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Few details are required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query my dear patient,
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.

Only a patient can understand the level of frustration he is feeling due to symptoms,I have my sympathy with you and would try to provide you with a professionally sound advice.
Before coming to your problem in need some answers-

1)Do you feel like having acid reflux or gastritis(symptomatically)?
Any history of heartburn?sour taste in mouth?
Is pain related to food intake?
On a scale of 10 how much relieved do you feel after taking pepsia L and ulpn gel?
Any relieving factor?
Bloating, gas or flatulence?
Any history of acid peptic disorder or reflux disease in family?
Would you use palm or can you point out site of pain using a finger only?
Is pain spasmodic sharp dull aching or burning in nature?
If you can please describe pain in your own words.
Approximate timing of pain(morning noon evening midnight)
Severity of pain on scale of 1 to 10?
Upper abdomen has three parts is your pain involving all three or right,left or middle?
Bowel habits?
History of loose stools or constipation?
Any anxiety?
Please revert back with answers asap.
Waiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor