Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having regular periods and cyst. Is pregnancy possible?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
now that it has been ruled out dat primulut doesn't prevent battling with infertility and I want to have a baby. but I hv irregular menses and a cyst. is dat possible? ?
Posted Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 16 hours later
Brief Answer: you can get get pregnant if ovulation is there Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to health care magic. Primolut N does not help nor doesn't impaired the capacity to get pregnant but off course it is very helpful in regularizing your irregular periods. If the size of ovarian cyst is not very big and it is not multiple then it is not important and may not hamper the possibility of pregnancy. In favour of pregnancy you should improve your base line health first, like reducing weight, improving your hemoglobin level, improving general well-being, make a routine of regular exercises like a light aerobic exercises are very helpful and take tablet Primolut-N under consultation of a local gynecologist to regularise your periods and also get assessment for follicular study by abdominal ultrasound to get the status of ovulation in your case. If there is proper ovulation then pregnancy can occur without trouble. If you get pregnant then you should immediately consult a local gynecologist for supporting the pregnancy with natural micronised progesterone hormone supplement and Primolut-N should be stopped as soon as pregnancy is detected. I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor