Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Having recurrent herpes simplex, small hard nodule near anal opening. Could this be related to the herpes?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor. I have had recurrent herpes simplex and occasionally get a small hard nodule under the skin, near my anal opening. Could this be related to the herpes? It usually goes away within a week or so, but I have had one now for 2 weeks.
Posted Mon, 13 Aug 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 2 hours later
Hello,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

The small hard nodule under the skin, near your anal opening is not due to herpes.

Does it occur at same location again & again?

For diagnosis of nodule, examination and palpation is required. On the basis of examination your doctor can advise you some tests also.

Please consult a general Surgeon before your nodule goes away.

Thank you for posting your query. Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having recurrent herpes simplex, small hard nodule near anal opening. Could this be related to the herpes? 23 minutes later
What could be the cause of such a nodule?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 2 hours later
Hi,

Welcome again,

The most common cause is perianal abscess.

It can be a dermoid, epidermoid, anal duct/gland cyst also.

Diagnosis becomes easier after examination.

Please consult a general Surgeon.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor