Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Having rectal bleeding. Test showed high white blood count. Having abdominal and back pain. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
I went to the er today for rectal bleeding and my white blood cell count is up along with my epithelial cell count. I also have abdominal pain and back pains. my lymph% and mono% were high as well and I vomited 4 times since I've been home. They told me they don't know what is going on and sent me home....any ideas
Posted Sat, 1 Sep 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later
Hi

Your history is suggestive of gastrointestinal infection

It seems you have infected yourself with contaminated food or drink

I would suggest you go for a probiotic twice a day for seven to ten days

If you are constipated you may add a fiber supplement

Go for a stool examination , if it shows pus cells go for a culture report and add an antibiotic as per sensitivity report

An over the counter antacid will help control your vomiting

Hope this helps
Am available for followup queries
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having rectal bleeding. Test showed high white blood count. Having abdominal and back pain. Any ideas? 7 hours later
What about the rectal bleeding it was quite a bit of blood that kept coming out. What do the levels mean?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 4 hours later
Hi

Thanks for your followup

The levels are in fact suggestive of Lower GastroIntestinal Infection

Bleeding can be due to infection

Have already recommended a fiber supplement

In case if it persists after the infection is controlled get yourself examined by a surgeon for hemorrhoids or fissure in ano

Hope this helps
Am available for followup queries
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor