Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Having randomized body pain. Suffering from vitamin D and calcium deficiency. Any relief?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Hello Dr.,

I am suffering from randomized body pain, particularly lower back pain for last 3 months. I consulted one ortho., he got my Vit D3 levels checked n found my body deficient. He suggested me to have Cholecalciferol XXXXXXX D-360 with milk once a week and get exposed to plenty of sunlight which I am following religiously. Since I did not find much relief in pain, I consulted another ortho., he got my other tests done, like Uric Acid, RA Arithritis, Calcium and Digital X-rays of DL Spine & LS Spine. After examining the reports, along with suggestions advised by former ortho., he advised me to have Calcium (with Vit-D ) tablets OSTOCAL-D twice daily after meals. He stressed that I should have ample amount of milk and milk-products. Additionally, he suggested three simple exercises for lower back.

To XXXXXXX my Vit D3 & Calcium deficiency, I googled and found some natural sources like seasame, carrots, dry plum, etc and started having them for last more than a month. For pain, I have been actively treating it with Hot water bottle fomentation. Now (after 6 weeks), my Vit-D3 leveles have come within sufficient limits. Back and body pain is better but not gone completely, earlier my lower back used to pain so much while getting up from bed in the morning that I had to struggle for an hour or so to leave the bed but now that problem is vanished and I feel pain at the end of whole day (at night or after a prolonged set posture or after any stressful job or when I have to stand for sometime continuously especially while travelling in metro, etc) please advise. My joints (finger joints, wrist, knees, elbow, etc) use to pain while doing some stressful job like exercising, being in stooping position for few minutes, lifting something above my shoulder and bringing it down slowly in a repeted fashion for sometime like a mug of water while taking bath, or combing hair, or drying my hair with towel, etc, which I do not recall as I ever had these problems till an year back or so, rather I had been quite athletic and active doing physically stressful exercises and jobs.Kindly suggest future treatment and guide me accordingly. Should Cholechalciferol XXXXXXX still be continued (I have been taking it for last 8 weeks), if yes then how much and for how long ? Should OSTOCAL-D tablets be stopped now or they should be continued further, if yes then how much and for how long ? Should Vit-D levels be frequently checked, when should I have got them checked again ?

Posted Fri, 25 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, I can understand your concern. I am giving the answers of your queries one by one.

     Basically, you were suffering from deficiency of Vitamin D and calcium. As you are a male person, with lower age, so, the prognosis is very good.

This condition arises due to dietary insufficiency mainly. So, you have to continue the medications.

1. The cholecalciferol sachets should be taken for 3 months. After that, depending upon the clinical features the dose will be adjusted to a lower amount. But you have to continue that. Now, there is no definite cut off time till which you can take it. But, clinically, we take the total subsidence of clinical symptoms as a criteria to stop the medications. Look, in many cases, patient has to take these even for lifelong. Because, those who are suffering from dietary deficiency carry a risk of recurrence of the condition on stopping the medications.

So, continue to take the XXXXXXX weekly for one more month and then consult with your treating doctor for the maintenance dose.

2.     The same case is for ostocal D. you have continue for 3 months and after that a low dose should be prescribed as a maintenance dose.

That means, you should continue the medications for one more month. And then you have to consult your treating doctor for the maintenance dose.

3.     You have to repeat the test after 1 month. Depending upon the result and clinical features, the maintenance dose should be given. After that, you have to do the tests every 3 months.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor