Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having prostatomegaly Grade 1. On silodosin. Do I have to go for surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1115 Questions
Question
PROSTATE :MILDLY ENLARGED IN SIZE,CALCIFICATION NOTED WITHIN
PROSTATE MEASURES 33X40X37MM,VOL=26CC
GRADE 1 PROSTATOMEGALY
URINARY BLADDER:NORMAL IN OUTLINE,AND CONFIGURATION
PREVOID URINE VOLUME:551 ML
POSTVOID RESIDUAL URINE:22CC,Distended,floating XXXXXXX echoes noted within
tested with cestoscope .gland is blocking urethra. XXXXXXX flow rate: 8.5 ml/sec.average flow rate =5.4ml/sec.
MEDICINES ARE USING SILODAL 8 sice 4 months.
kindly advice whether i have to go for surgery(endoscopy) or any other.due to the above i was unable to join my duties in african country.My age is 52 years. after surgery howmany days i have to take the rest for come to normal stage...requst to kindly advise.
my mail id YYYY@YYYY
Posted Sat, 2 Nov 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
TURP procedure. 6 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

Usually surgery is not need for Prostatomegaly Grade 1.
This can be well treated by medicines.
But if it is bothersome and affecting your job, then it is better removed.

You are already having Silodosin 8 mg for last four months.
Consult your Urologist regarding adding another group of drug, 5-alpha reductase inhibitor like finasteride or dutasteride.

In some peoples with prostate enlargement, combination works better than single drug.

Please check your PSA ( Prostate specific antigen level ) to rule out any prostatitis or prostate cancer. It is usual to check PSA before surgery.

As far as surgery is concerned, Post operative stay depends on the procedure and your health.

Most commonly prostate is removed either by TransUrethral Resection of Prostate (TURP).

In TURP, Hospital stay will be 2 or 3 days after the procedure.

For the first four weeks, you should not lift or move any heavy objects.
Most men take about six weeks to fully recover from having a TURP.
If you have office work or light work you can return to work earlier than 6 weeks provided no complication from the procedure.

You can have normal sexual and driving activities after 6 weeks from surgery.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor