Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Having premature ejaculation due to regular masturbation. Is this possible?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9031 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor, this is XXXXXXX I'm 30 yr old. I think because of regular masturbation I've got into trouble. I'm afraid because since some weeks it seems like its not responding anymore, I mean to say my organ. I'm not getting the morning erection or the irregular erection anymore. As if I dont have the desire for that pleasure anymore. The foreskin of my organ also got enlarged. It feels like there is no strength left.
So doctor is there any suggestion for me like some oil massage or change in life style?
Please doctor help me.
Thanks & Regards XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.
The following additional information would be of great help to me to opine about your problem.
1) Are you married ?
2) Were you getting hard erection earlier.?
3) Have you any time tested your Blood Sugar levels to know whether you are Diabetic or not?
4) Do you smoke or consume alcohol ?
5) Do you any health issue ?
Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have secondary Erectile Dysfunction. In absence of any major organic causes in majority of cases, it is mostly due to anxiety.There is a myth in a mind of common man that masturbation affect the sexual potency of a man. However this has been proved scientifically wrong and established that masturbation has no ill effect on any organ or system of the body or sexual potency of a man.
Following general measures will help you to boost up level of confidence and getting good erection.
2) Take high protein diet XXXXXXX in vegetables and fruits and vitamin A,C,D,E.
3) Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking.
5) Modify your diet to reduce your weight. You may want to consult some dietician.
I am sure this will help you to solve your problem and have normal sexual life in future.
Kindly do not indulge in any sort of massage therapy to get erection. Please feel free to ask if you have any more questions I shall be glad to help you.
Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil. .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having premature ejaculation due to regular masturbation. Is this possible? 6 hours later
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX
Thanks a lot doctor by indicating the faults I've been doing in my day to day life.
Yes I do take alcohol and smoke frequently. Well I shall do my best to give'em up.
But at the same time my BP is normal, sugar level is good according to my last month test. I also hit the gym for 1.5 - 2 hr a day.
My instructor tells me every time that my heart rate is going upto 245 which is not good. Why I'm saying this because even if I do drink and smoke I do the workout to keep away the bad effects. Rectify me if I'm wrong.
And about your queries:
I'm not married yet.
Yes I was getting erection always.
Regarding health issue is I'm overweight and I dont get a good sleep mostly, and this is the reason I consume alcohol.

What about the overgrown foreskin of my organ. It looks like there is no life left in it, the skin seems very dry. I was not asking any oil to massage for getting a hard erection or something. I'm worried about the health of my penis. I was asking to apply some oil to rejuvenate the health of it. Because it looks like the skin health is loosen up. So help me in this regard doctor.

Eagerly waiting for your reply. XXXXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back. Happy that you have determined to stop smoking and consuming alcohol.

I could not understand your problem about the skin of your penis. If you have a problem in retracting your foreskin consult a skilled surgeon or Urologist for evaluation. If needed you may have to be circumcised.

Try to reduce your weight by regular exercise and the proper dietary regime.

I do not think you should have any problem in getting what you think everything being lost will be regained in six months time.

Hope I have answered your questions. Feel free to ask if you have more queries.

Thanks with Regards.

Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having premature ejaculation due to regular masturbation. Is this possible? 4 hours later
Hello Doctor,

thanks a lot for the hope that I might regain it within 6 months. But you see its a long period. So be kind enough to give me some diet plan and lifestyle tips.

On the head of penis there is a skin, that has been extended. I mean it seems like there is more skin than required. Just like in old age the skin looks like hanging from the body structure. Thats why I was asking about some remedy like oil or cream to apply without affecting the penis in either way and keep the skin tight to the penis structure. Neither to gain some fantasy erection nor to get some damage to it. Just want my penis to look and stay healthy. Sorry to ask again and again about the oil Sir, because you didn't said about this.

And doctor is it true that obesity affects the size, strength to have sex and impotency in a great manner?
My height is 5.5 feet, if I lose my weight and gain a healthy structure are there any good chances of change in my penis size and strength?

With all due respect, I hope your wise advice could change my life Sir.

Looking forward to your reply.

Thanks & Regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
You are to much anxious about the long foreskin which is normal and do not need any treatment.I have never prescribed any oil or cream for massaging the penis or foreskin.in my practice.for last 40 years

For weight reduction you have to consult some dietician for advise regarding the dietary plan
.
Obesity does not affect sexual potency So do not worry and try to allay your anxiety..

Thanks with Regards.
DR.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor