Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Having premature ejaculation and penis size is small. How to improve this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
I'm 20 and every time I have sex I ejaculate after 5 minutes, is there anyway to prolong this problem? Also I have a small penis is there anyway of making it bigger? It's very embarrassing how small it is, about 5 and a half inches only when hard. Please give me some advice
Posted Sun, 30 Jun 2013 in Men Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern but the size of an erect penis usually over 2 inches is normal. The normal penis size is 5.1 to 5.9 inches. Your penis size is absolutely normal.

Regarding premature ejaculation ( ejaculation within 5 minutes), try distracting yourself when you feel you are about to ejaculate. Take a deep breath and stay relaxed. Other treatment methods which can be followed are stop-start or squeeze-pause technique. In stop start technique, near ejaculation, stop stroking and relax and think about something else. In squeeze- pause technique, squeeze the end or the tip of the penis for 10 to 20 seconds when you are close to ejaculation and then resume stimulation after withholding for half a minute. If the symptoms persist then SRRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) may need to be prescribed for which you have to consult a urologist.


Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having premature ejaculation and penis size is small. How to improve this? 4 hours later
I was wondering if you knew of any pill that would help this rather than the techniques? Thank you for the information
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 2 days later
Hi,

As I said earlier, you could take SSRIs like Dapoxetine under the guidance of your physician.

This is a prescription drug. It would be unethical and inappropriate to prescribe you scheduled drugs without doing a proper examination. Your doctor would know about this drug. Please discuss about the same.

Thank you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor