Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having polycystic ovary syndrome and having brown discharge. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 226 Questions
I have mild PCO the problem is just this month I had light brown/pink discharge for 10 days stopped for 3 days and then I have started with pink discharge again. The discharge started when my period was due but this was very light and not normal for me. My periods are usually regular and last only 5 days.

Do you think I could be pregnant? I am actively trying. I am worried with my problems that I will never conceive although my GP is not concerned and said I will conceive on my own naturally.

My Ultrasound scan says

The uterus appears normal in size and echotexture with an endometrial thickness of 6.4mm LMP - day 27

The right ovary has a volume of 10cc and the left ovary 11cc. Both ovaries contain numerous small follicles. PCO cannot be excluded.


21st January – 25th January (5 days bleeding)


23rd February – 28th February (6 days bleeding)

Cycle = 21st January – 22nd February = 34 days

MARCH 2013

22nd March – 26th March (5 days bleeding)

Cycle = 23rd February – 21st March = 27 days

Light Bleeding 5th April, 6th April (1 Panty Liner all day)

7th April only when wipe pink colour

APRIL 2013

24th April – 28th April (5 days bleeding)

Cycle = 22nd March – 23rd April = 33 days

MAY 2013

18th May – 24th May (7 days bleeding)

Cycle = 24th April – 17th May = 24 days


16th June– 21st XXXXXXX (6 days bleeding)

Cycle = 18th May – 15th XXXXXXX = 28 days

JULY 2013

14TH July– 18th July (5 days bleeding)

Cycle = 16th XXXXXXX – 13th July = 28 days


7th August– 15th August (9 days bleeding) – Only Been Brown/Pink Discharge

No Normal Stomach Cramps etc (one Panty Liner daily)

Cycle = 14th July – 6th August = 26 days

20th August – Light Bleeding Pink Discharge (one Panty Liner daily)
Posted Wed, 11 Sep 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 21 hours later
it's not normal to have this kind of spotting. You need to do blood pregnancy test. The common causes of this bleeding is pregnancy, infection in pelvis esp uterus , ovarian cyst, endometrial polyp or a cervical cause. Please get a Paps smear and Transvaginal scan done . If there is any vaginal discharge pl use vaginal suppositories. I can advise further with above reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having polycystic ovary syndrome and having brown discharge. Chances of pregnancy? 9 minutes later
I have been to see my Doctor this morning he did pregnancy test which was negative, he says it could be too early to tell at the moment. I am going back this afternoon for a smear test and swabs. I had transvaginal scan about 3 months ago and that is the report I have mentioned, he says there is no need to have a further scan done. He also says this could be down to stress as my Nana passed away 12 weeks ago or it could simply be just a blip in my hormones.

Do you agree?
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
i agree mostly with you treating doctor

Detailed Answer:
I am glad that you have already seen a doctor and have undergone or are about to do the tests as advised.
There is a need to repeat the Transvaginal ultrasound to note if ther is any new polyp or ovarian cyst which may appear over few months.

Stress is an important cause of menstrual disturbance but it cant be labelled until we exclude the rest.
I wish you an early pegnancy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having polycystic ovary syndrome and having brown discharge. Chances of pregnancy? 52 minutes later
Thank you so much. If I am not pregnant at the moment reading the reports above and hoping my tests are ok which I am having now. Do you see I can conceive naturally?
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 8 minutes later
Since you have somewhat irregular cycles you might take some time to conceive . It's not advisable to wait further and do ultrasound follicular study , day 3 of periods blood tests FSH LH Prolactin AMH and TSH . A semen exam after 3-5 days abstinence is required. You should actively seek fertility investigations and wait then for 6 mths if investigations are normal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having polycystic ovary syndrome and having brown discharge. Chances of pregnancy? 17 hours later
I am getting extremely worried this month. I was 9 days of very light bleeding then stopped for 3 days now 3 days on and I am just spotting. Pregnancy tests are negative but could it be too early to show a positive. I have had lower back ache for 5-6 weeks and feeling very sick.

My Doctor wanted to put me on a tablet to stop the spotting but I wont take it incase there is any chance I could be pregnant as I dont want to harm the baby.

Please help me
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 3 minutes later
it's best not to take any medication now. wait till expected menses and If no proper flow do blood pregnancy test again. stop worrying pl
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having polycystic ovary syndrome and having brown discharge. Chances of pregnancy? 5 minutes later
So with me bleeding only lightly and it has been numerous days just let it carry on and if not come on proper period next month then go back and see GP. Do you think this is sounding more like a problem or pregnancy? I worry because Nana had cervical cancer but she recovered and mum had ovarian cancer but also recovered. I couldn't have smear test done yesterday as I was lightly bleeding and the Nurse said it could give a wrong result. I have to not bleed for 2 days and then book a test. Also bleeding as I am though only light am I safe to have intercourse with my Husband?
Please repsond to my above questions. How many questions am I allowed to ask you on this problem?
I have been back to my GP today. He has done a HCG test to see if I am pregnant as urine test is negative. I still have light bleeding. Do you think the chances are thatI am pregnant
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 3 days later
Brief Answer:
follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Yes pegnancy remains a possibility. If your scan is normal you may take pills to stop bleeding and then do a smear.
If the bleeding continues request your GP to refer you to a specialist.
Intercourse will not aggravate any condition except pregnancy.
The no of questions asked is probably not limited. You may ask an administrator from XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor