Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Having pinkish discharge, lower back pain, mood swings and tiredness. Not pregnant. What else it could be?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I am having pinking discharge for 4th day. It's 1.5 weeks after my period. Also, experiencing some mild lower back pain when standing up for 20-30 mins. Have also been experiencing moof swings and tiredness. I am not pregnant.
Posted Thu, 20 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 30 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The possible causes for your problem are:
-Mittelschmerz syndrome: as you had pain and spotting in the middle of the cycle.
It can be possibly due to mittelschmerz syndrome, which occurs during ovulation.
In this minimal pain abdomen can be seen due stretching of ovarian capsule etc. and spotting can be seen due to hormonal imbalance.
Sometimes hormonal imbalance can lead to mood swings also.
For more details: http://srsree.blogspot.in/2012/08/mittelschmerz.html

-One more possibility is pelvic infection. It usually presents with pain abdomen. If there is any associated feature like cervical erosion etc., it can present with spotting also.

So if the symptoms subside no need to worry. If they increase or repeat in subsequent cycles better to get examined once.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pinkish discharge, lower back pain, mood swings and tiredness. Not pregnant. What else it could be? 59 minutes later
Thank you Doctor! :) This has put my mind at ease as I was getting worried. I will see how I feel by tomorrow and of all okay will close the discussion. Thank you again!

XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 22 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

You are welcome. I will be available to answer your followup questions.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor