Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Having penile discharge. Tested negative for STD. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
I have a discharge from mynpenis I have been tested twice in the last year for std both times negative the discharge is the only symptom
Posted Wed, 4 Dec 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 53 minutes later
Brief Answer: Need to know what kind of discharge Detailed Answer: Namaste Greetings of the day I would like to know what is the color , type and quantity of discharge. When does it occur? Presence of non purulent discharge without associated symptoms could be just pre-ejaculation fluid which are normal secretion from cooper"s gland. Waiting for your reply. Take care Regards Dr Deepak Kishore Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having penile discharge. Tested negative for STD. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
Thank you for your reply, it occurs throughout the day, small amount I notice it on my under wear of if I milk the end of the penis. it will happen for a few weeks then be gone for a couple months and return I would say it is white with a yellow tint
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: To rule out Chronic Prostatitis Detailed Answer: Namaste Greetings Going by description of color there does not seem to be much cause of concern. I would like to suggest you to get microscopic examination of the fluid to rule out presence of pus cells. It is important to rule out Chronic Prostatitis/Seminal vesiclelitis as the cause of discharge. Ultrasound of Pelvis done top rule out this causes is advisable. Wishing you a healthy life. Take care. I hope your query has been answered. Do get back if you have any other query. Take care Regards Dr Deepak Kishore Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor