Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Having palpitations. Normal Echo, loop monitor showed short run SVTs. Have to do stress echo. Heart problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1988
Answered : 43 Questions
SVT's and stress echo

Hi there - I am a 32 year old woman - good bp and normal cholesterol. I have suffered from palpatations for a long time ( early 20's) I had a holter and echo done years ago and it came back as PVC's. Recently my dr rechecked everything and I did another echo and loop monitor. Echo is normal, but the loop showed short runs of SVT's, he wants me to now go for a stress echo to rule out cardiomyopathy....this is scaring me greatly. I am a very anxious person and currently on 40mg of Celexa for anxiety. I guess my question is are SVT's common and harmful and if my echo came back normal is that a good sign. My dr said he was just doing the stress echo to complete the study and I shouldn't worry about it. My palppitations are very infrequent and not at all worsened by exercise. Is this stree echo necessary and should I be worried that I have some awful heart problem. What are the causes of SVT's and will they cause me any future harm? Thanks XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Answered by Dr. Gopi A 23 hours later
Thanks for the query.

I have gone through your query and noted the details. SVT's (supraventricular tachycardia)are generally very benign and in your case since you are asymptomatic and your loop showed short self terminating rune i do not think it is a cause for concern.

In a very simple term SVT's are due to a sudden short circuit that happens in the electrical activity of the heart so the normal electrical activity persists and results in a fast heart rate. It is usually associated with some inherent abnormal electrical pathways in the heart which in routine circumstances does no play a part in the normal electrical conduction. In asymptomatic patients generally no treatment is required and is likely to be harmless.

In a small percentage of patients it may become symptomatic later at which time treatment may be needed. Nowadays generally the abnormal tract can be ablated with radiofrequency which involves a day hospitalization and is very safe and effective.

With respect to association with cardiomyopathy when the echo is normal the stress echo is unlikely to give any additional information in your case. Hope that clarifies your doubts.

Hope i have answered your query.I will be available for follow up.

with regards,

Dr. A. Gopi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having palpitations. Normal Echo, loop monitor showed short run SVTs. Have to do stress echo. Heart problem? 4 days later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX - your info was great - The only symptoms I do feel are the occassional palpitation which is why I had the loop done in the first place...They don't really bother me and only occur at most several times a week, not days....if they don't bother me, is it ok not to do anything? My mother has atriall fibrillation which resulted in a stoke at 53 (also do to high blood pressure) is this anyway associated with that and should I have this arrythmia rechecked at any time intervals to make sure it has not progressed to something else.

Answered by Dr. Gopi A 24 hours later
Hi again,

Actually having palpitations a few times every week means you are 'symptomatic'.

During the loop recording were you able to correlate the symptoms with the occurrence of the SVT on the recordings? Discuss with your cardiologist who performed the loop recording. If the symptoms correlate, then I would like to treat this either with medicines or ablation.

Atrial fibrillation is not directly related to SVT. Patients with hypertension are prone to develop atrial fibrillation which can lead on to stroke. So do not worry.

Discuss with your cardiologist who can treat you accordingly.

Hope my answer is helpful and informative.

Wish you good health.

with regards,

Dr. Gopi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor