Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having painless lump. Should I get it checked. Safe to wait?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
i have a painless lump just below my XXXXXXX XXXXXXX should i have it checked soon or would it be safe to ''wait and see''
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

I suggest you should get that examined by your doctor at the earliest possible. He may order investigations depending on the examination findings.

Please do not wait and get a consultation at the earliest.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor