Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Having pain when swallowing food. On nexium. Could it be gastritis or oesophagus problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
Pain when swallowing food and especially water in lower left ribcage (near heart it feels like). This pain only lasts as long as it takes for the food or water to pass that point. The constant need to burp and the same sharp pain felt near heart (lower ribs) when burping. Doctor suggested Gastritis and prescribed Nexium. Nothing seems to help the pain I experience when drinking and burping. It is very sharp and sudden. The pain doesn't linger. Also after I have some food in my stomach I can drink with no pain. Does it sound like Gastritis or maybe an Esophagus problem? Many thanks.
Posted Thu, 8 Nov 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
Your symptoms of difficulty with swallowing along
with pain during belching or burping needs to be
taken that reqires further investiguations.
Eventhough your doctor has prescribed a good
medicine to control acid,this does not tell us what
the underlying problem is. You are in your fiftees
and that is why you need additional tests. A complete
history and physical exam with emphasis on any
family history of cancer especially esophagus or stomach.
If you have had GERD(gastro-esophageal reflux disease) for
several months, the acid backing up into the esophagus
can damage the lining causing ulcers,bleeeding,scarring
with narrowing or stricture.This causes trouble with your
swallowing.There is also a condition called Barrett's
which is pre-cancerous.
You need stool tested for blood.You need complete blood
count and other blood tests.
You need x-ray of the esophagus and stomach.
After that you need endoscopic examination if there are
any abnormalities.
I am sure you can discuss these with your own doctors.
wish you the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor