Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Having pain, tingling sensation on breast and felt large lump on breast. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
My sister says she can feel a large lump the size of a tangerine in her breast and her breast is tingling and is painful. This happened in a matter of a month. She is scheduled for a mammogram on Monday, but I am wondering how worried we all should be about this and if we need to try to make things move fast like doing more than a mammogram soon.
Posted Fri, 5 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 55 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Since the lump is painful, Increased in size in a short period of one month and mobile; Less likely it is malignant or cancerous.

There is no urgency for mammagram.
It can be done on Monday as well.
There is nothing to be concerned about. Ask her not to worry.

Feel free to ask if you have further doubts. I will be happy to help.
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor