Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having pain like acute pancreatitis. Had Puestow operation and now asked to get endoscopic ultrasound. Suggest?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6386 Questions
Question
I had a poestow operation 20 years ago My doctors have aske me to get endoscopic utrasound which i am getting tuesday what are looking for?
Posted Sun, 4 Aug 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Hi XXXXX
Thanks for writing in.

I have gone through your query and understand that you underwent Puestow procedure (pancreaticojejunostomy) 20 years ago which was probably done for chronic pancreatitis.

You have not mentioned about your present problems but I assume you are having some problem related to your upper abdomen (epigastric region). Endoscopic ultrasound is one of the latest techniques to study the pancreas and its adjacent structures. It is done using a high resolution probe that is inserted through the mouth and even small abnormalities (upto 2 mm) are picked up in great detail.

I suppose your doctors are looking for any structural abnormality in your pancreas and pancreatic duct and any changes that have taken place after your surgery.

Further questions welcome.
Wishing you good health.

Regards
Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pain like acute pancreatitis. Had Puestow operation and now asked to get endoscopic ultrasound. Suggest? 7 hours later
Yes I had chronic pancreatic My surgeon at that time said I had a blocked byo duct.
Is it possible that I have scare tissue causing my problem?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 6 hours later
Hi,

Welcome and thanks for writing in again.

There can be a stricture (due to scar tissue) in the operated region, even after a long time. This may cause pain and distal ductal dilatation. Any other rare structural problem like a growth also can be detected. I assume you are not in the habit of regular alcohol intake.

Hoping for the best.
Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor