Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Having pain in the top of foot. Getting difficulty to walk and bend toe. What is causing this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I have had sharp pain in the top of my foot. (under my toes) My foot looked like it swelled at first, but now is not swollen. I'm not sure what happened to it. I had a large dresser fall in my son's room and I lifted it back up. I'm not sure if one of the drawers fell on my foot. It is difficult to walk and my foot hurts a lot more when my sneakers are off. My son accidently stepped on my foot today and it was extremely painful. I don't have health insurance until Monday as my husband started a new job. It is also difficult to bend my toes on that foot without severe pain. Is there any way to tell without an x-ray if I have broken bones in my foot. It has been over a week now and I am still in a lot of pain.
Posted Wed, 17 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that your foot is injured. A bone injury is likely as the pain is persistent even after one week of the injury. An intense pain on bending is likely to be due to a fracture.
For diagnosis it is important to get an x-ray foot and a MRI scan of the area done. X-rays are very sensitive for picking up any fracture and MRI is one of the best tests for ruling out and identifying soft tissue injuries in the area of injury.
I recommend you to consult an Orthopedician for proper examination and required investigations.
Meanwhile -
1. Do a cold compress on the area of injury.
2. Avoid weight bearing on the foot.
3. Keep the foot elevated on two pillows while resting.
4. Get some mild pain killers prescribed from your doctor.
The symptoms you have are not likely to be related to the corpus callosum lesions of the brain.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor