Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having pain in the joint between the middle toe and ball of foot. Should I go for x-ray?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5367 Questions
my husband is having pain on the ball of his foot with particular pain in the joint between the middle toe and ball of his foot. It is less painful when he has got his shoes on but when he is bare footed he finds it very painful when putting pressure on it. Do you have any ideas what this could be in relation to and would it be beneficial to get it x-rayed?
Posted Mon, 29 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 45 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Such pain seems to be caused by the constant pressure in this area (caused by shoes for example). Minor trauma can also cause such pain (sometimes such trauma can left unnoticed).
If there is any redness in the area of this joint, bump or lump, an inflammation is possible.
X-ray is a very good idea. It will tell if there are any changes caused by trauma and will show if an inflammation in the joint is present. Orthopedist should take a look on your husbands foot and compare it with the X-ray.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor