Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Having pain in neck. MRI showed minimal straightening of cervical spine. What care should be done?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
My neck was paining and i have gone through MRI.
1) The report said that Minimal straightening of cervical spine. Possibly due to Muscle spasm.
2) Mild disc bulge at c4,c5.
What care should i take to make it normal
Posted Tue, 20 Nov 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.

The findings of your MRI are suggestive of degenerative disc changes at cervical spine.

C4-C5 protrusion of disc causing mild stenosis (narrowing) of the spinal canal (through which the spinal cord travels)

Conservative treatment is sometimes helpful to alleviate the primary symptoms.
Physiotherapy, anti-inflammatory medication and possible epidural steroid injections have proven helpful .

Please do not worry. The progress of these degenerative changes can be retarded with proper treatment and physiotherapy.

You also need some life style modification like-

Do not sit for prolonged period of time in stressful postures
Do use firm collars while travelling
Do not lift heavy weights on head or back
Do not turn from your body but turn your body moving your feet first
Do turn to one side while getting up from lying down
Do the exercises prescribed regularly
Do use firm mattress, thin pillow or butterfly shaped pillow
Do not lie flat on your stomach.

You can chalk out the schedule best for you with the help of your orthopedician.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Please accept my answer if you have no further query.

Wishing you good health...

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor