Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Having pain in left testicle and abdomen. Ultrasound showed mildly congested vesels in the pampiniform plexus. No medicines?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
HI !
I am having pain in left testicle & lower abdomen. I visited Dr. who took ultrasound of scrotum & which said MILDLY CONGESTED VESSELS IN THE PAMPINIFORM PLEXUS on the left side.
He advised me to wear athletic supporter but didn't give any medicine. I have some questions:
Why no medicines ?
For how long do i have to wear the supporter ?
Is there any other way to get relief ?
Posted Sat, 9 Nov 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is the best-------------------------------

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum.
Medicines are not effective.
No specific duration, better to wear as long as you have pain.
Surgical procedure called varicocele ligation will give pain relief.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pain in left testicle and abdomen. Ultrasound showed mildly congested vesels in the pampiniform plexus. No medicines? 11 minutes later
Sir, he said its mildly congested... So do i really have to worry about surgery ?
How much time do u think it will take as its mildly congested ? Any idea ?
How do supporter help ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Support is enough --------------------------------

Detailed Answer:
welcome back.
For just congestion, support is enough for the time being. Support prevents the part from hanging and that is how pain is relieved.
Time frame is difficult, but it may lead to clinical varicocele.
Since you had asked for an alternative, i had to suggest surgery, as there are no other options.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pain in left testicle and abdomen. Ultrasound showed mildly congested vesels in the pampiniform plexus. No medicines? 11 minutes later
So with the help of supporter the congestion is also opened/treated ?
I mean the congestion will b removed with this ? Or just pain ?
Are there chances of this happening again after that ?
I am very tensed and irritated bcz of this as today i m not even able to move easily bcz of pain.

Thanks alot... And regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
one more opinion advised--------------------------

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
The support treats only the pain and not the congestion.
So the question of happening again does not apply, as the congestion is not relieved by the treatment.
By your description, it looks like the pain is persistent and you may be benefited by surgery.
Kindly consult again or take another opinion.
best regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor