Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Having pain in groin area and leg. What cure is to be taken?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5281 Questions
Sharp sudden pain originating to the left of the groin area and shooting down left leg. Felt it for the first time 2 mts ago after doing some gym I sat down and bam it was a hell of a shock the first time...and the first couple of times. Bit used to it now but worried cause more frequent. Yesterday about 8 times. 90% of the time sitting down but have experienced it in bed twice and today while doing my morning walk I ran a bit to cross the street and got a jolt. It feels like those nerve pains at the dentist but not in teeth ..this is in the leg. Always left leg. Usually I just move around a bit and in a couple of second it is gone. Other useful info is that I started a fitness program for the last 4 mts. 30 min jogging or bike everyday. Table tennis 2/week and swimming 1/week. Blood pressure always around 110/75 with 85 hearth rate in the morning after waking up. Test done stiing up, arm bent above heart level, feet flat on ground and using a digital machine. Played sports in the past left thigh does have a pain due to an old torn muscle that never seemed to heal 100% but that's a pain I'm used to and no big deal I think. Tore a right calf muscle playing squash 1 month ago but put it on ice and it quickly healed and totally healed not like the left thigh that still hurts a little 7years after injury...herts much less when Im exercising though. Chance the pain might be in my head as well cause its so minimal. REAL PROBLEM however that Im writing about is sharp sudden pain originating left of groin area and shooting down left leg. Very painful. Must stand and move around and luckily it goes away as quickly as it came.. for now.
Posted Fri, 12 Oct 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Thank you for contacting Healthcare Magic.
I appreciate the details regarding your symptoms and other relevant history.
Your symptoms are suggestive of a nerve compression in the lumbar region (lower back). The most common reason for nerve compression at the back is usually a slipped disc.
The common symptoms include radicular pain (sharp, shooting pain as you have described), tingling & numbness in legs & feet, and weakness.
The diagnosis can be confirmed by MRI scan of the lumbar spine.
As of now, you can consult a physiotherapist, who would teach you back extension exercises, which can be done at home.
You should also avoid forward bending and lifting heavy weights.
If pain is troublesome, you could take medicines such as gabapentin or pregabalin (your doctor can prescribe this for you).
If pain is persisting or getting worse, you could see the doctor (I know you hate seeing the doctor!).
Please get back if you require any further information.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
XXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain in groin area and leg. What cure is to be taken? 4 hours later
Thank you.

I do not feel any tingling or numbness.

Could you be a little more specific regarding the word weakness. Do you mean loss of strength or like tiredness?

Could you tell me what might have caused this condition?

Also if I just do nothing would it lead to something serious or is it already considered something serious?

What sort of doctor should I consult? What area of medicine is this?
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 hours later
Thank you for getting back.
Weakness refers to loss of strength. In this case, toes, ankle and foot are usually affected.
Numbness and weakness occur in more severe cases of nerve compression. So, it is good that you do not have those symptoms.
There are several factors that can cause slipped disc. However, it may be difficult to pinpoint the exact reason. Common factors could be injuries to back, sitting for long duration as required in certain jobs, frequent bending or lifting heavy weights, weakness of back muscles and genetic predisposition.
It is not serious and responds well to treatment.
You need to consult a neurologist or neurosurgeon.
I hope to have answered your queries. Please get back if you have any more follow up questions.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain in groin area and leg. What cure is to be taken? 11 hours later
Thank you.

There is something which I failed to mention because I thought it was irrelavant at the time.

I work at home on the computer. So I spend long hours on a couch or bed in very bad posture positions.

Is this the possible cause of my condition which you have outlined?

Would improving my posture by sitting on a propper chair and doing the back extension exercises you recommended be enough to live with this problem?

Can I live with this problem doing the aforementioned or is this something which will inevitably get worse no matter what I do?

Also if the shooting pain in the leg goes away, is that a sign that I am coping well with the problem or are there unseen symtoms that I must be aware of?

Final bottom line question is: If the pain goes away, do I still need to go to the doctor and do the tests you mentioned anyway?

Going to a medical facility in Brazil means exposing ones self to a wide range of diseases and also exposing ones self to corrupt health plans which will push many unnecessary test like Xray and blood tests which have nothing to do with my condition.

I have a health plan but its reserved for a case where I'm dying and probably unconcious.

Having said all that if you say that I have to go then I will go.

Thanks again Doctor XXXXXX you have been most helpful.

Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 27 minutes later
Thank you for your comments above.
I agree with you that your "bad" posture could be partly responsible for your problem.
Improving your posture and doing physiotherapy is successful in a majority of cases in halting the disease progression.
You can live well with this problem and it does not lead to any major handicap in 90% of people, if you take precautions.
For pain, you may require the medicines as I listed above.
If pain goes away, we can assume that your problem is under control and there is no need to worry.
There is no real need at the moment to see the doctor.
Brazil is a beautiful country (so is India)....but the corrupt practices are universal (we also face it in India). So, let us hope you do not require to use your health plan ever!
Best wishes for a speedy recovery,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
XXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor