Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Having pain in fingers. Suggested no arthritis. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
Is there a hand and limb specialist available for me to chat with??
Posted Mon, 3 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 25 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
You can share your problem with me.
It would be helpful if you can provide a complete history along with specific questions which you would like to know and additional reports (if available) to provide you with specific suggestions.
Please elaborate on your medical problem so that I shall be able to assist you further.
Awaiting your reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain in fingers. Suggested no arthritis. What to do? 14 minutes later
well it started with Carpal Tunnel approx. 2 yrs. ago and after the surgery in Feb/12 my hand never felt right at all. I have this problem that I still can't close my fingers with any strength and the pain is worse than it was prior to surgery. If I touch the palm of my hand below my thumb I get pins and needles up my thumb and index finger. The problem is from the wrist down to my fingers and when I close ,y hand to make a fist it pulls right in the center of the hand. I can't lift anything to heavy as my wrist has no strength in it at all. I have been taking natural anti inflammatory products, ie, MEM Batelains, the Dr's have put me on 3 different drugs and not one has given me an ounce of relief. I exercise on a daily and by daily basis which helps with the tendinitis in my left shoulder. The od thing is that Dr. XXXXXX at the Hand & upper Limb clinic in London ON. said that I did not have any arthritis in my hands and he showed me with the X-rays on the screen.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Surgery in Carpal tunnel is a procedure that cuts into the ligament that is pressing on the nerve. Surgery is successful most of the time, but it depends on how long the nerve compression has been occurring and its severity. It seems that the surgery has not helped you much.
I'll suggest a couple of treatment options in addition to what you are taking already.
First you might try wearing a sprint at night for several weeks. If this does not work you might need to start wearing this during the day. Avoid sleeping on your wrist and use of hot and cold compresses maybe recommended.
Occupational changes such as too much use of keyboards and positioning should be changed.
You can use medications such as non-steroidal antiinflammatory to alleviate the symptoms or you use injectable steroidal antiinflammatory such as prednisolone in the dosage of 20mg daily for two weeks (low dose steroids). Others that could be used are hydrocortisone (low as 25mg), triamcinolone (30 mg daily) for two weeks.
Do discuss these options with your orthopedician and get these prescribed.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor