Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having pain in chest and collarbone. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1587 Questions
I have been having chest pain since last night and for the last few hours I feel pain by my collarbone. Should I be worried?
Posted Sun, 3 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 42 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

What is the location of the chest pain - right or left?
What makes it worse?
What makes it better?
What were you doing when it started?

Let me know and I will try to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain in chest and collarbone. Should I be worried? 19 hours later
Chest pain is on the right center of my chest & last night also had pain in my left shoulder.

Nothing makes it worse it just gets more intense sometimes. If I hold my chest it relieves some of the pain.

Pain started Saturday night. Today it is still in my chest but comes & goes. I also woke up wi a soar throat today
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 1 hour later
Thank you for the followup, this is very helpful. The most significant thing about your history is your high blood pressure. This is a risk factor for heart disease. While it would probably be unusual for you to have chest pain at rest related to your heart, this must be a consideration. Pain related to heart disease is felt in the chest with occasional "radiation" of that pain into the left shoulder / arm. This needs to be addressed with your doctor ASAP. Other possibilities include:

1. Inflammation of the chest wall - costochondritis
2. Reflux disease
3. Lung disease (related to infection)

I would start with a call to your doctor to discuss the urgency of the situation. You will probably need an exam, a chest XRAY, and labs related to your heart.

I wish you the best of luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor