Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having pain in abdomen, testicle, penis and when urinating after sex. Worried for chlamydia

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Question
ok well i was recently sexually active started 5 days ago most recent 2 days ago(same person) and am now having pains in my abdomen,testicular area and occasion penis pains , sometimes pain when i pee, i am going in monday to get tested but i cant sleep not knowing what it is im terrified i believe maybe chlamydia but Ive got symptoms way sooner then that normally suggests that many don't even know they have it till weeks after mine stated 4 days after any help would be greatly appreciated, more info to help,i did use condom and didn't, vaginal and oral only without, oral on both our parts,mistake yes i know now ,need info please more informed then what Google can tell me? asap please id like to be able to have some peace of mind
Posted Tue, 2 Apr 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 2 hours later
Hi
Thanks for the query

The unprotected sex can result in a no. of disease like HIV, syphilis, hepatitis, chlamydia, and urinary and genital tract infections. these are the common ones.

The symptoms you have developed in a short duration is most probably a result of urinary or genital tract infection. which can be treated easily with antibiotics. therefore it is recommended to have a urine complete examination and visit your doctor for prescription of appropriate antibiotics like ciprofloxacin

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pain in abdomen, testicle, penis and when urinating after sex. Worried for chlamydia 19 hours later
Just a couple more questions would be is another 3 days to go in ok time to treat whatever this is before it progresses ?
2-i wanna go to test every thing and i was wondering if its too soon for some diseases to show on tests
3-how long dos it take to go away with antibiotics
4-dos it dissapear to where theirs no trace left, one final thing im having uncomfortable pains in the back of my throat is it connected to it ?and if so dos treatment help that as well?
thank you for the help and for listening.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 14 hours later
Thanks for reply

i didn"t got your first question so it would be very kind of you if you can repeat it.

2. there is some specific incubation time for some disease which means a special time is required for some diseases to cause symptoms and appear on tests however Urinary and genital tract infections can be detected as early on first day.

3. the normal antibiotic course varies with diseases however the average is 5 days to 2 weeks

4. The disease if curable will disappear with no trace left with appropriate antibiotics prescription.

5. The throat pain have no relation with it however same antibiotic can cover both.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pain in abdomen, testicle, penis and when urinating after sex. Worried for chlamydia 28 minutes later
ok thank you the first question was asking if the time i have till the appointment soon enough to get rid of it because i know if some things go left untreated after a certain period of time they can do damage.
Why i ask about the throat pain is like i said we did do oral so is why i am kinda concerned about that
and one final thing would be the symptoms occur at night and really hurt.
Altho during the day, They feel normal to mildly uncomfortable.
I was thinking maybe just because at night my body slows down and makes the symptoms more noticable?
i thought id bring that up, i think this is the last question ,so Thank again for your help i greatly apreciate it ,thanks again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 17 minutes later
Thanks for your prompt reply. we are always there to help you out

Incase of oral sex then there is relation between the same infection and both will get covered with same antibiotic.

The symptoms becomes prominent in night because the body is in rest while in day the attention is diverted and body is mobilized. you thought right.

As infection gets worse day by day so i would suggest you to get an appointment as soon as possible as infection only subsides with antibiotics and will not resolve itself.

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor