Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Having pain during urination and yellowish discharge from penis. Tested negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea. Any idea?

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Hello. I am a 19 yr old male. For the past week or so I have had pain during urination and a yellowish/white discharge from my penis quite frequently. I tested negative for both chlamydia and gonorrhea. Any idea what is wrong?
Posted Fri, 12 Oct 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 18 minutes later
Hi there.
I note your history & clinical features.
What tests did you do for gonorrhea /chlamydia? How were theses tests conducted & what was the material used..urine or discharge or blood?
I presume you are sexually active. If so, when was the last intercourse? unprotected?
Are there any prior partners or current partner with a history of STD & if so what?
Is the pain on urination before, during or after the urination process?
Are you habituated to not drinking enough water?
Is there a histroy of renal /kidney stones & or problems in self or in family?
Please do get back with a detailed history & shall be better placed to help you out. Cheers!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain during urination and yellowish discharge from penis. Tested negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea. Any idea? 13 minutes later
The std tests used urine, and it was just a simple sample collection on site at a laboratory. Last intercourse was almost a moth ago, but it was unprotected, and symptoms began a week ago. I have only had two sexual partners and neither has ever tested positive for an std. The pain is during urination, but there is also an intermittent tingling/ tenderness around the opening of my urethra. I drink 150 ounces of water a day because I am a singer. There is no history of renal problems in my family. I did masturbate into a dirty sock two or three days before symptoms began, if that is relevant. Also, I have no back pain or blood in my urine.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 1 hour later
Heya there XXXXXX,
In the light of this history & judging by the fact that the symptoms developed 2-3 weeks after last exposure, it is possible lady chlamydia is involved. However, advise you to go for some blood tests (serum for chlamydia antigen & IgG/IgM for herpes 1 & 2); do a urine 2 glass-test...basically pee into 2 clean glass beakers in the waking hours...half stream into glass#1 & the remaining half in glass#2 (1st voided sample morning). Let me know which one is more or less turbid & particulate. This will give us a clue as to where the infection may lie in XXXXXXX pipe! Also go across to the same lab & get the technician to take a sample of the 'discharge' & do a smear & gram stain & tell me the result. Based on these tests, take the appropriate antibiotic & drink loads of water interspersed with a few beers to 'flush' out any residual infection. If chlamydia positive or suspect, doxycycline 100mg twice/day for 3 weeks the way forward. Cheers & trust this advice is both clear, precise & rids you of your symptoms. Cheers & Good Luck with the treatment!!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor