Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having pain at iliac fossa, fever in evening and enlarged lymph node at inguinal region. Prognosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
I have pain at right iliac fossa. Since few months.It is dulll always mild, and sometimes i could not even feel any pain. I recognized that pain appear or become significant during night. I have fever almost evryday which appear during evening(around 6-7 pm) and sometimes i even have nausea and chills. The pain sometimes radiate to the back. And to my right leg.I tried to palpate myself at that area, together with suprapubic region, where i found there's enlarged lymph node at inguinal region, and XXXXXXX to suprapubic region. I also have a few enlarged lypmh node at my right cervical lymph nodes at the neck., some of them matted lymph node.And i always feel like goosebump at the right side of the body, in which it usually appear during night ( dont know either it is psychological or have any significant) .i dont have any family history of carcinoma. No wt loss, all my sleep, appetite, bowel bladder functions are good.sometimes i have diarrhea, but i thought it is common since i stay in india. No significant habit, no smoking alcohol., its just i love to drink coffe, and almost everyday i'll have it. Menstrual cycle is regular, normal flow, smtimes have painful menstruation, not married, no sexual activities. No excessive discharge, no heavy bleeding
Posted Tue, 2 Apr 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 1 hour later
Hello ,
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Your symptoms of pain abdomen, fever in the evening and matted cervical group of lymph node suggests tuberculosis.
i suggest you to consult with a Physician for physical examination and relevant investigations.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain at iliac fossa, fever in evening and enlarged lymph node at inguinal region. Prognosis? 24 hours later
Last night and this night i feel like blotting and pain at epigastrium that woke me up last night. I''m a busy student, having my final this year. Actually, i've thought about tuberculosis before this, but i feel too scared to get any confirmation, and to face the side effects of the drugs. My mom passed away because of liver disease, as well as my grandmother's, i 'm worried that the drugs can effect my liver too.. how bad the side effect of the drug could be doctor? And can it impair my daily life, in short and long term?
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 6 hours later
Thanks for the reply.
Please dont be scared about medicines and its side effects.
You should be happy that at present Tuberculosis is completely curable.
And drugs will not affect your liver and kidney provided you take proper course.
In Mumbai, India every alternate person has TB.
There is nothing to be concerned.
I suggest you to get yourself tested for TB.
Because early diagnosis and treatment has better prognosis.

Wish you good recovery. Feel free to ask if you have any doubts.
Looks like you are a medical student in Bangalore. What are are you studying?
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain at iliac fossa, fever in evening and enlarged lymph node at inguinal region. Prognosis? 13 hours later
Thank you doctor =) i'll try to get my consultation as soon as possible. By the way, yes,i'm a medical student in bangalore., taking mbbs. I 'have exam by next week, that's why i feel hesitate to see the doctor for my consultation. Although these symptoms hve started for a long time ago, i can feel that it become worsen lately.There's a lot of things to think and do, it sort of aggrevating my illness.huhu.So, thanks a lot again doctor for your advices and encouragement. =)
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 38 minutes later
Good to know your doing MBBS. I have done my MS OBG from JJM davangere and im from Gulbarga.
Wish you good luck for exams.

Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor