Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Having pain and purple vein like varicose in the middle of scrotum. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
purple vein like a varicose in the middle of scrotum with some pain especially when scrotum is drawn up or very loose.
Posted Sun, 7 Oct 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A prominent vein on the scrotum with pain in scrotum on hanging loose is likely to be due to varicocele. This happens due to venous congestion in the area. A direct examination by a surgeon is needed to confirm the diagnosis.
Meanwhile to decrease the congestion, you can start wearing a tight underwear so as to prevent the hanging of scrotum.
Embolisation or surgery might need to be considered in case of persistent pain and congestion.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain and purple vein like varicose in the middle of scrotum. What to do? 1 hour later
What type if surgeon would you reccommend me to see, and also would a picture of the vein help before heading to that cost? Thanks
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
A close up picture of the area will be helpful in better evaluation. In case there is an increase in the size of scrotum along with the pain, consulting a urologist will be helpful.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor