Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Having osteoarthritis in shoulders with pain radiating to back. Taking Motrin for pain, only momentary relief. Any permanent cure ?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I am a 59 year old female and have always been in excellent health. I take 1/2 a Prilosec daily for reflux and Zyrtec for seasonal allergies. For the last 90 days I've had varying degrees of pain that started 4 inches below my left arm pit and radiated to my back, below my shoulder blades, and now my left shoulder and arm are weakened. Also, my grip in my left hand isn't good. I drop everything I touch. I have osteoarthritis in my shoulders with occassional pain and in my hands, but that is nothing compared to the pain on the left side. It's a XXXXXXX pain that feels like my bones are crumbling. I've been taking Motrin and that helps some but the pain never completely goes away. On a scale of 10 the pain is about a 3 in the morning and is a 5 by bedtime. If I don't take the Motrin it's an 8. When I move at night sometimes my back cracks and about kills me. I don't have insurance at the moment ,but did go to the doctor who did chest xrays to rule out any pneumonia or pleurosy (I've had both, but that was over 20 years ago). The xrays were fine and so was the bloodwork. There is no history of RA, but my mother had osteoarthritis and calcium deposits on her spine.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
From your dscription, it seems that you are having a myofascial pain syndrome or inflammation of costochondral joints- costochondritis. Viral pleuritis or pneumonia are less likely. Nerve root compression at the level of spinal cord is also likely which is causing loss of grip strength.
You need to consult an orthopedician for a complete evaluation of your symptoms. Investigations like MRI and nerve conduction studies may be required.
Right now you can continue taking Motrin round the clock for symptomatic relief. Doing a hot fomentation and adding Methylcobalamin supplements will be helpful in taking care of the inflammation and nerve related symptoms.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor