Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Having numbness in head and arm, headache, joint pain, sore throat and chest pain. Any thoughts?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 37 Questions

i have a numbness in left side of the head and left arm for two to three days. i wakeup early because of this. but while sitting up it goes away in half an hour. today i wake up with slight numbness in left side of head and left arm with left head ache.i had joint pain and triglyceride 398, 8 months back and now the level of triglyceride is nearly 250. left ear left back of head and left back of throat and left arm has some concerns

nearly one and half year back i shake my head from back to front as the foolish act of remove the water away after the shower that hurt back side of my neck like a string got stretched there and a small numbness over there. but got cured by itself. nearly one year back i had chipped the floor using a 15 to 20 kg tool for nearly 2 hours and next day i got a vertigo, pressure had gone down and dripped. after one month only i got proper medication and cured. now also i have a low blood pressure. for the last 8 months i had sore throat with esr 3 luckly no infection, and had a total joint pain started with tale bone,only jaw joins exception,but got cured when triglyceride gone down,but still the joint is weak if i lift something, there was also a chest pain,but now cured.

thank you
Posted Tue, 28 Aug 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Baheti 4 hours later
Welcome to healthcare magic.
It seems you have cervical spondylosis and what you experienced one and half year back was due cervical radiculopathy (due to compression of nerve roots). The current problem also seems to be related to the above.
The second differential would be a small ischemic stroke.
Get yourself evaluated by neurologist. He/She will examine you and get relevant investigations done and advise you regarding further treatment.

Best wishes,
Dr. Neeraj Baheti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor