Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Having movable knot on breast. Is there any serious problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions
Question
DEAR DOCTOR,MY WIFE IS HAVING A KNOT IN HER BREAST.KNOT IS MOVEABLE.WE HAVE CONSULTED A DOCTOR & DR SAID THAT IT IS NORMAL & USELY FOUND IN LADIES.THRE IS NO OTHER PROBLEM RELATED TO SAME.THIS PROBLEM IS FROM LAST 3 YEARS.KINDLY SUGGUST
Posted Tue, 7 Aug 2012 in Breast Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 26 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

Breast knot may appear in both sexes at all ages. In women, the fear is usually of breast cancer but many breast knots turn out, fortunately, to be fibrocystic breast change, a benign condition that occurs in at least 60 percent of all women of child-bearing age.

However, no breast knot should be dismissed as benign until it has been evaluated by a physician and I am sure your doctor has recommended a breast ultrasonography. The fact that this problem is from last 3 years confirms that you should have no concern.

Hope this is reply is assuring. If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor