Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Having mild shingles. Can I use Tylenol with cedinir?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5367 Questions
Good afternoon. Can I usre Tylenol cold multi-symptoms with cedinir 300 mg?
Posted Sat, 22 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 20 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Cefdinir is a quite safe antibiotic. It is eliminated by the liver.
Tylenol (Acethaminophen) is a pain killer and anti fever medicine. It is also quite safe in regular dosages. Moreover it is metabolized by the liver.
So both medicines has different metabolizing organ.
In simple words, both can be taken together. There is no known interactions between this two medicines.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor