Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Having mild pain in lower arm. Is this a heart related problem?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
This morning I started getting shooting / dull pain in my lower left arm. It almost feels like it is in my middle finger, but the pain runs along the side of my arm by the pinkie finger. It is an on and off pain. What do you thin this could be? Should I be worried that it is heart related? Thanks so much
Posted Fri, 24 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The mild aching pain on the medial side of your arm without any breathlessness, sweating or chest pain is not likely to be related to the cardiac issues. This is more likely to be a muscular pain due to overuse.
Most of the times such minor pains are self limiting and they improve on adequate rest and mild pain killers.
You can self monitor yourself for next 2-3 days for the pain to reduce spontaneously. Take motrin thrice daily after meals for relief.
Avoid any overhead activities or lifting any heavy weights.
In case the pain is persistent then do consult your orthopedician for stronger prescription medicines.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having mild pain in lower arm. Is this a heart related problem? 11 hours later
I am concerned bc I have not done anything to over exert myself. Should I be concerned?
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
If there is no history of exertion then a nerve root compression at the level of cervical spine is likely. If the mild pain killers and rest is not providing the adequate relief then consider visiting an orthopedician for proper evaluation. A cardiac cause is least likely.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor