Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Having mild pain all over body. Is this the cause of concern?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions
From many days , I sometimes have a slight pain for some time span in Left side scalp, chest,teeth ,lips,ear, hand,fingers, waist, upper knee,foot,toes. Means scalp to leg all left side body parts gets slightly pained. It happens most of the times. Most of the time I neglect it. But I want to know that why it happens always.
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 23 minutes later

Thank you for posting your query.

The most common reason for hemi-pain (pain involving one half of the body) is a chemical disturbance in the opposite side of brain, that is, right side of brain in your case. The specific area involved is the thalamus.

However, in some cases, there may be a lack of blood flow or infection in the same region.

So, if symptoms are persisting or increasing in severity, a brain scan may be done to rule out the above mentioned conditions.

As of now, there is no need to worry.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email: YYYY@YYYY
My Website: WWW.WWWW.WW My blog:
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having mild pain all over body. Is this the cause of concern? 1 hour later
Thank u!
Do I need to take any medicine to permanently remove it or any execise.
I m very afraid bcoz I dont want its any severe impact on me.
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 40 minutes later
Thank you for getting back.

There is no need of medicines now. However, if the pain is severe, you may take pregabalin capsules.

Regular walking and exercises will be helpful, though not specific for this problem.

Please keep in touch.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor