Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Having mild fever with cough congesion and loose motions. What should I do?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
My 5 months old daughter was admitted to hospital last month for pneumonia, and was treated with antibiotics for 10 days. After 10 days from discharge from hospital, she caught cold with mild fever ( 99 to 101 f). The doctor prescribed antibiotic Taxim o and p125 with nebulisation with Asthlin and Burecot. She is having mild fever with cough congesion for last 2 weeks. Our Doctor has asked us to admit her in hospital if the fever doesnt go by tomorrow. Also she started having loose motions today. What should we do? The baby during this period of fever is gaining weight and she is active and happy.
Posted Sat, 21 Dec 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Your doctor has given right suggestion. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Your doctor has given right suggestion.She need hospital admission. She was rightly prescribed with Taxim O.If she is still having fever it means infection is severe and she may need injectable medicines.So,it is better to get her admitted.It is also necessary due to the fact that she is 5 months old only and she need close monitoring by doctors. Loose motion is due to antibiotics she is getting.She should be also given probiotics. It will control antibiotics induced diarrhea. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor