Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Having mechanical mitral valve and diarrhoea. Red and purple spots in neck. Taking medication. Done with CT scan. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1515 Questions
Question
good evening. i have a mechanical mitral valve. dec 26th last year. about three months ago i developed urgent diahhrea, it would hit once a day and very urgent. no other stools during the day. under control with Cholestyramine.
i also have flushing in my neck every day. red with purple spots. this does clear up and come back all the time. maybe two years on the flushing. other drugs i take are Sotalol,lisinopril,coumadin,dexilant for Barretts which is doing well as of last check. i had a ct scan with contrast and a 24 hour urine test for 5-hiaa. looking for Carcinoid syndrome. no restictions on the food or meds during the test but i did eat items and drugs that effect the test. the test came back negative with a 2. should i be pushing more for an answer ? i believe they are thinking IBS at this point. doesn't explain the neck. i just would like a little guidance please
Posted Fri, 27 Sep 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suspect it to be carcinoid syndrome only.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

I suspect it to be carcinoid syndrome only. 24 hours urine HIAA has got only 25% sensitivity, that is, it will pick only 25% cases among 100 cases. So I will advise you to visit a gastroenterologist who may ask you to get Radionucleotide scanning and CT scan of abdomen

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having mechanical mitral valve and diarrhoea. Red and purple spots in neck. Taking medication. Done with CT scan. Advise? 44 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
thank you so much ! i did have an appointment with my regular doctor and i got him interested in more tests so we can make sure we arent dealing with Carcinoid syndrome and can move forward if i do. he will work with my Gastroenterologist im sure on this matter. thank you again for helping me to decide to go back for a second look. i understand a Carcinoid tumor is rare but my symtoms are sure persistant. Thank you again very much.
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
hello! Hope you will get well soon.

Detailed Answer:
hello! Hope you will get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor