Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 7017 Questions
Question
sir, I am having a lump(about 3 cm diameter) on my rear (buttock) about 15 years . It is not creating any problem but I am very much worried about it now that can it be cancer ? I am quite healthy now and my weight and health is normal. Can cancer be there for such a long period ? Please help me sir. I am a male of 32.
Posted Sun, 19 May 2013 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 9 minutes later
H and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for your querry.
It cant be cancer,this is the last thing to think of.
Most probably this is a lesion called pylonidal sinus or perianal abscessus. ALso some benign subcutaneous tumors such as lipoma, atheroma or fibroma may occur at this place. WHatever it is it wont cause problems until become inflammated. Usually sooner or later inflammation occur in most cases and then surgical procedure is necessary. It s better then to remove it before signs of inflammation. This is minor procedure which can be done in local anasthesia.
So I suggest you to visit proctologist and he ll give you the best recommendations.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 4 minutes later
thank U sir. sir, if I don't remove it surgically then can it be cancer ? Can it be a threaten to my life ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 4 minutes later
No. It cant be cancer, this isnt the usualy area, pattern and look of cancer development. Nothing serious can happen. Just be aware that inflammation can occur so keep good hygiene, dont scratch it and everything will be fine.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 5 hours later
sir, sorry to disturb U again. The lump I have explained before is on that area of right side buttock which is used to sit. Will your answer be same as before or I had misleaded U by saying that the lump is at the rear of buttock. My intention of saying it rear of buttock was the area which we use to sit. Please help me sir. Please say whether u have understood and answered for the lump on the same area which i have just explained or U have assumed the lump is on some other part of buttock. Please help me sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 20 minutes later
It is OK. Then everything is the same, just it wont be pilonidal sinus. Everything else is as I said, dont worry.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 6 minutes later
thank U sir. Sir in my case can it life threatening ? or can it do any harm to my life in future ? If I leave it untreated then can it be so XXXXXXX to take my life ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 5 minutes later
No.This isnt life threatening.Dont be concerned. This is obviously some benign lesion deeply in skin. It can become inflammated only. You just need to notice some warning symptoms such as pain, fever, pus secretion or size progression. Skin cancers are not usually found in this area because it is not exposed to sunlight. Show it to your friend or GP or try to take a photo and then compare after few months are there any signs of changes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 2 minutes later
sir if it changes then is it anything XXXXXXX like cancer ? and although skin cancer is not found in this area can it be any other cancer ? I want to leave it untreated if it is not anything XXXXXXX can I do so ?
ir if it changes or pains or pus secretion happens then is it anything XXXXXXX like cancer ? and although skin cancer is not found in this area can it be any other cancer ? If I push it hard then it creates a little pain. I want to leave it untreated if it is not anything XXXXXXX can I do so ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 6 minutes later
It can be sarcoma ,but you would be dead 6 months after noticing it:)
If it lasts for 15 years it cant be malignant.It is immposible. Such lesions also cant become malignant. I am talking about inflammatory changes so if inflammation occur it should be drained and exscised. YOu can do it now or you can wait ad see will inflammation occur. The bigger size of this is, there is bigger possibility of inflammation and complications. So if it grow for another 1cm you should visit a surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 11 minutes later
thank U sir. sir, what is the meaning of exscised ? is it painful ? Is it very much necessary to show it to a surgeon if it increases another cm or it can be managed till inflammation/ any more pain ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 33 minutes later
It means surgical removal.it can be done under local anasthesia and then isnt painful at all.
If it grows 1cm in next few months you should consult surgeons. 3cm isnt that big but 4-5 cm is something that you should show to surgeon. but go step by step. Now just wait and see.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 6 minutes later
sir, I will wait and watch. I am unable to measure the exact diameter of that lump. If is increase to 4-5 cm and I couldn't detect it then will there be something very serious ? So If I wait till severe pain or pus secretion , will there be a big issue and it will become very XXXXXXX to my life ? I am sorry sir if I am disturbing U again and again. Please reply me sir. I am waiting.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 15 minutes later
This cant be XXXXXXX to your life. This is simple subcutaneous lesion and it wont cause problem until it become inflammated.even then it will just be painful and you can take antibiotics or you can manage this surgically. usually people notice this for the first time when it is already inflammed and then they come to er. so it is good that you are aware of it and you can be calm and watch for those signs i ve mentioned. if it grew for 3 cm in 15 years it may take 5 more years to increase 1cm more or it can stop growing as usual. i see you are anxious but trust me when i say that there is no reason to be concerned.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 3 minutes later
thank U so much sir. my last question sir what should I do if it doesn't increase in size of it doesn't become painful in future ? should I leave it usually ? Or it is very very necessary to remove or treat it ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 10 minutes later
If you dont have pain or inflammation it doesnt need to be treated,of course. some people remove it cause of estetics but this isnt on some very exposed place,right? so,you have all options, wait and see, remove it now,later or never.nothing bad wont happen from any of these.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 3 days later
sir, I am observing the lump on my right side buttock at that area which is used to sit about the change of it's size as per your advice. I observed a new thing that when I used to sit for a longer period, I feel it that it's size has reduced for some time only and after that it comes to its previous size. I am not sure . I may feel this psychologically. But Please let me know still it is not XXXXXXX like life threatening ? Thank U in advance sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Hi again. No, this isnt XXXXXXX Its size can vary, there can be fluid accumulation in lump which is pulling back periodically or it can only seems like changing. It is important that it doesnt hurt and that there is no discharge from it. Try to avoid sitting on that side of buttock.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 3 minutes later
sir, after giving pressure to it it hurts. Bu in normal it doesn't pain. If it hurt then is it any thing serious ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 20 minutes later
No. Only if it starts hurt constantly it means that it might be inflammated. Time is the best diagnostic method. Just wait and see changes I ve explained through next few months and dont worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 3 minutes later
sir U mean it is not XXXXXXX and if it will be inflammated then it will pain constantly and then I will treat it but at that time also it is not as XXXXXXX as it can take life ? Please make me clear sir.
I am waiting.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 13 minutes later
Yes. It can become inflammated in next few months,years or never. It wont happen suddenly. Inflammation will develop through few days,and even the worst inflammation can be easily treated. Nothing can endanger your life, dont worry. Only imunocompromised( AIDS, leukemia, diabetes) people may have some risk of such lesions. If you are healthy I am sure that inflamation wont even occur.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 7 days later
sir, the size of my said lump is not seem to be increase but I observe that it is not having a regular shape(not like shape of sphere or any other). It has the shape like an oval joined by another object. Although I it is there since a long period and also I am not sure about its shape till now. Is your answer is still same as before or there is any chance of harmful thing within it ? Sorry if I disturbed U again . Please help me sir. Thank U.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 15 minutes later
Hi again. YOu are not disturbing me. I am here to help you. It would be easier for me if you could take a photo of it and attach it here. Cancer would grow much faster, it would be solid, bleeding mass. So this shouldnt concern you either. Shape can vary just as size beacuse of reasons i ve mentioned before. Try to feel its size and shape now and compare it in 1-2 months. if you notice some bigger difference then there might be abscess formation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 20 minutes later
sir, for immediately it is not possible to take a photo and upload it. But another thing let me ask that I am also having a lump on the upper part of my left testicle (sine 10/11 years or more than that)which allows light to pass through it (it trans-illuminates). I have asked it in this forum and one urologist replied me that he is confident that this is benign cyst and no chance of being cancer in future. My question is that can this buttock lump related to that testicle lump ? I am really afraid sir. I have forgotten to say the urologist about this buttock lump but when I think combining both(testicle and buttock lump) then I fear.
And as U have told before about formation of abscess, if so then is it any thing which can be very XXXXXXX ? Please help me sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 2 hours later
As I can see in this photo it really looks to me like lipoma, fibroma or any other benign subcutaneous mass. It might be abscess as well, bu there would be some signs of inflammation like redness and pain around it. But you should have on mind that this can be well loclaized abscess and if inflammation occur then this is it for sure.
It is hard to find some relation with testicle lump. It can be epididimal cyst or varicocele. YOu can do ultrasounds od both lumps to see is it more hard or liquid, but it wont tell you much unless there is needle aspiration procedure too.
Just come down. Be patient and see will it cause some symptoms. Nothing wil happen in short time. I ve seen much worse anal and perianal conditions and you have really minor problem.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 11 minutes later
sir, sorry but could not understand the previous explanation clearly. Please explain again what U have said before. I have understood that this buttock lump is not having any relation with the testicle lump/ cyst and if ultra sound is done then it will only be fluid filled which is not so XXXXXXX Have I understood correct from your answer ? Please kindly explain it again sir . Thank U in advance.
another question sir is abscess deposit in the buttock lump in my case is any thing serious (if rednedd local pain etc occurs) ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 14 minutes later
Yes ,that s what i ve said. If not painful then this is more like lipomatous deposit. But if this is abscess then it should be drained surgically sooner or later. Abscess would be painful, fluctuating on touch and there would be redness around.EVen if this is abscess this isnt serious, it is often found in many people and is easily treated. But I doubt this is abscess.
If this is fluid filled, fat tissue or fibrous tissue then this isnt serious and it can be seen on ultrasound, an dthis is expected finding.
It can detect is there some kind of muscle infiltration or abnormal morphology too which can suggest something seriois, but this is very uncommon in your age and in this area. If you want to be 100% sure then do ultrasound,but dont need to hurry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 8 minutes later
sir, I have already said U before that it is not totally painless. It pains when it is pressed hard.Is your answer is still same ? And please tell me about its relation about the lump on attached to testicle(which allows light to pass). What ever I have understood from your reply that it is not having any relation with the testicle lump/ cyst. Have I understood correct sir ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 8 minutes later
I dont see how it can be related. It can be maybe STD if you feel pain in testicles and have urethral discharge, but as I said this is probably some small epididymal cyst so these 2 should not be related.
Trsut me, perianal abscess is very painful and people cant stand such pain more than a day. If it hurts only on pressing then it wont be abscess. Try to feel is there any swollen lymph node in inguinal region,it can be sign of infection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 7 minutes later
sorry sir perhaps U could not understand what i said . I didn't say that there is pain in testicle but I said that there is pain in buttock lump when it is pressed hard and there is no pain in the lump attached to the testicle. So do U still think that I am having STD ? And am I safe now ? means am I having any life threatening matter from these symptoms ? Pls help me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 8 minutes later
Yes. I understand. I meant if pain occur in testicle it can be STD. If there is no pain then ok, everything is fine,you shouldnt do anything about it.
This is not life threatening, why do you think it is. You are just anxious with no reason. You can seek surgeons help when and if you decide to remove this lump. I am pretty sure this is not malignant considering your photo and what you have told me. Life threatening conditions are something completely different from this. If you dont trust me you can do ultrasound or visit proctologist. Maybe he has another opinion, but I say to my patient with such problems the same what I ve told you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 3 minutes later
no sir. I rely on U. And please tell me that is ultra sound is very very necessary or I leave it as it is ? Are U telling to do ultrasound for my satisfaction ? Or it is very very necessary ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 5 minutes later
More for your satisfaction, it probably wont tell you anything more. Usually there is no competent radiologist(sonographer) who can tell you useful finding.
You can do it if you have some doubts or you notice lump growing,but I wouldnt say it is neccessary.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 8 days later
sir, sorry to disturb U again. As u have said to ask a proctologist , about the lump on my buttock(I have shown U the photo with this as report), in this forum and he is saying that ------
1. { I have seen the images it appears to be a lipoma yet we can not stamp it until we clinically examine the patient
The chances of missing it grow are remote
It appears benign but get it investigated and if causing anxiety get it remove
Converting to malignancy depends on the final diagnosis}

Sir i have given some of his notes. I am unable to understand whether he is saying that it may be cancerous ? Please help me sir. Thank U... Is it necessary to go to a doctor now or what sir ? If it is not XXXXXXX then I will be relaxed and leave it as it is.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 3 hours later
Hi.
He said that this is probably lipoma as I said. And lipoma is a benign tumour. This diagnosis is never 100% sure and only biopsy can verify the exact diagnosis. There is possiblity that it can be or become malignant just as every lesion in our body,but from my experience and scientific view this possiblity is minor.
Also you have option to wait andif notice any strange sign,you can remove it. Most of people have some kind of such lesion.Ask your friend around.
So you can go to doctor but he ll say what i ve said. Without biospy it cant be verified.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 3 minutes later
Thank U sir. sir, if in the worst case it turn out to be cancer then is this type of cancer XXXXXXX enough to take the life ? And if I wait can it be more XXXXXXX ? Thank U sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 15 minutes later
If this is cancer then waiting can make it worse and more serious,of course. But only if this is cancer. But as I said,cancer would grow and infiltrate surrounding tissue in last 30 days and especailly in last 10 years. you would notice any abnormality.
It is hard to say would it take your life, it depends on may things.
As I see you are very worried,so i think you should go to doctor and do ultrasound and needle biopsy. When I XXXXXXX a patient like you I tell him to come to me every 2 months for follow up or if he wants I would do biopsy or remove it surgically.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 13 hours later
sir, today i consulted a Doctor (consultant dermatologist & skin surgeon). She told me that it is a sebaceous cyst and this is not cancerous at all and no chance of being cancerous in future. She prescribed me some medicines which I am writing below with it's composition. But she didn't advised me for any test like Ultrasound, Biopsy etc.

Medicine compositions-
{
1. composition- serratiopeptidase-10mg
2. pantroprazole-40mg, expicient qs
}

Sir the medicine compositions I have written within curly braces.

She also advised me not to manipulate it frequently and not to pinch it with a pin etc to see what is it. And also told me it will be removed surgically only if it creates any problem constantly. Sir what is your suggestion regarding ? Is the biopsy necessary ? Should I consult any other doctor ? I rely on u sir. Please advise me is the treatment I am doing with my local doctor is proper in your point of view ? Thank u sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 5 hours later
Hi.
Of course, it can be sebaceous cyst and everything I ve said before remains. It wont cause smyptoms until get inflammated. SOme people remove it before inflammation when it is located on head or back. It can also regress and then come back again when sebaceous gland become clogged.
Serratiopeptidase is doubtful but you can try it and see will it have effect on cyst. Honestly, i dont think it will.

Also, sebaceous cyst can be much easier removed then lipoma or fibroma for example. There would be small incision and drainage. SO if you want get rid of it you can. I agree with your dermatologist in everything else. Biopsy isnt needed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 21 minutes later
thank U sir. I am sorry sir, I could not understand your sentence- "Serratiopeptidase is doubtful but you can try it and see will it have effect on cyst. Honestly, i dont think it will". what is Serratiopeptidase ? Sir, if it doesn't go away with the given medicine should I leave it as it is ? Or I should again consult the doctor ? If according to U (after seeing the suggestion and prescription of the dermatologist) it is neither serious nor it can become serious then I want to leave it untreated. What should I do ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 2 hours later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX
Serratiopeptidase is an anti-inflammatory enzyme and is used for inflammations, postsurgery wounds,bacterial infection and atherosclerosis plaque. Serratiopeptidase is also a possible cosmetic remedy for unwanted or unsightly scar tissues and cysts but it is not yet scientificaly approved.I am not so sure that it will be helpful with sebaceous cyst.
I dont have much experience with this drug here,but if your doctor recommended it then you should take it.I dont want to oppose your doctor. Just see will it help.
You can leave it as I said. It wont change except if this get inflammated and you ll avoid it if you dont touch/scratch or contamine this area with infection. So you can leave it untreated as many people do and you probably wont have any problem with this in your life.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 4 minutes later
thank U sir. sir, is it impossible that sebaceous cyst can't be there for 15 year ? (one doctor told me that sebaceous cyst can't be there for such a long period. I doubt whether my doctor has listened the duration of this cyst or not. ) . Sir is it impossible for sebaceous cyst to be there for such a long period ? I asked U because I rely U more than any other doctor. Please help me sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 12 minutes later
Hi.
I am glad and I appreciate for trusting me.
It can be there for such period. Sebaceous cyst is resulting from sebaceous gland and these glands are in our skin from birth but gland secretion starts in puberty. so it usually develops in puberty and can increase and decrease during the life. SO its duration shouldnt concern you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having lump on buttock. Weight and health normal. Can it be cancer? 12 minutes later
sir, I am from India. Does the duration of Sebaceous cyst dependent on the region/envirounment ? I mean to ask that can it so happen that due to some reason it may not exist for such along period with Indian patients ? Or simply my thinking is absurd ? Please help me sir as U did help me before. Thank U.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 51 minutes later
i am glad you are so meticulous and curious . There is absolutely no relation with race, country, environment or anything else. Sebaceous cysts are the same in every man, etiology is the same, treatment and outcome is the same. I ve removed thousands of cysts and this is one of the most common diagnosis in surgery.When I remove it I dont send it for a biopsy because it is not neccessary. So this is nothing strange or XXXXXXX I think that the majoriy of people experienced sebaceous cyst during the life.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor