Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Having lower back pain, tenderness in breast, cramps and creamy white discharge. Stopped morning after pill. Pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
Its been a week since I've taken the morning after pill. I am having lower back pain, my breast and nipples are tender, and I have slight to mild cramps; with some creamy white discharge. I have some indigestion. The day that I took the morning after pill, I had been ovulating for two days. I used protection but the condom slipped off and I quickly pulled it out. there was alot of semen in the condom but I didn't know if any had left inside of me. i took the pill 45 min to an hour later, while ovulating. I did not have any spotting between the time I taken the pill until now. I was just wondering if there was a possibility that I could be pregnant.
Posted Fri, 9 Aug 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms that you are having are due to the hormonal changes caused by the high dose hormonal pill a week ago. These symptoms are not related to pregnancy. Since you took the pill within one hour of the unprotected sex, the chances of pregnancy are less than 2%.
These symptoms are likely to subside on their own in a week. The next periods might also be delayed by a few days due to the effect of the pill. Please do not worry.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having lower back pain, tenderness in breast, cramps and creamy white discharge. Stopped morning after pill. Pregnant? 5 minutes later
what if I was ovulating when I took the pill? I heard that the pill doesn't work if you're already ovulating.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 33 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
The pill works well even if you are ovulating. It inhibits fertilization and implantation too.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor