Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Having lower back pain and frequent urination. Took antibiotic, vicadon. Do I have kidney stone?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 458 Questions
I had very painful cramps on sides and lower back yesterday lasted 24 hrs. Went up and down between severe to bearable. I also had what felt like a uti with frequent urination and uncomfortable bladder. I went to the dr and she prescribed me antibiotics and Vicadon I thought I had kidney stones and was positive that it must be kidney stones. The next day I was fine( today) I had a renal ultrasound done today and am waiting for the results and also the results for my urine test. I was also thinking I might of had a kidney infection which I've had as a kid and the pain was just as bad. I am worried where to go and what type of specialist to see since every dr tells me somehi different. I want to get to the bottom of all these problems and figure out what's wrong not just mask the problem esp if its a kidney problem. Also I have an abscess below my belly button in Pubic area/groin which my dr told me may be MRSA because I had one also in my groin 2-3 months ago which was drained. She said its probably MRSA that's y it came back. I feel all these things must be related because I am an extremely healthy and CLEAN 32 yr old getting all these disgusting infections I don't understand. I would appreciate it if you could reccomend what type of dr to see. Thank you
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Nirmala P 5 hours later

Thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Yes, kidney stone is a possibility and you should visit an urologist to get a clear picture about the kidney problem.

However, I would like to say a few things regarding your problem. Methicillin resistant Staphyloccal infection (MRSA) is prone to recur and the relapse depends upon the type of antibiotics you have taken during the infection. Antibiotics like Flucloxacin and Cloxacillin are more preferable as they are effective against pencillanase producing organisms like MRSA. These organisms are resistant to many conventional antibiotics. These resistant organisms can cause re-infection irrespective of your cleanliness.

Although the most common cause of UTI) is gram negative bacterial coliforms like E. coli, the possibility of MRSA UTI cannot be ruled out for you and the urine culture report will give you an idea about the type of infection. They are usually associated with fever, flank pain and extreme burning sensation during voiding urine.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor