Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having lower abdominal with fever, sleepy, no nausea or diarrhoea. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
67 year old male with lower abdominal pain on the left side. Pain began earlier this morning and has continued all day. It began higher on the left side and has gradually lowered throughout the day. Temperature, sleepy, no nausea and no diarrhia.
Posted Sun, 30 Jun 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 1 hour later

Thank you for your query.

Abdomen is a pandora's box and needs to be examined and observed. As the pain is in the lower left abdomen and associated with fever the chances of left uretric colic are more. Ureteric colic pain is very troublesome. I suggest that you get yourself examined by a doctor and get the following minimum investigations done:
1. Hemogram.
2. Urine routine.
3. Ultrasound of the whole abodmen.


Wishing you an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor