Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Having lower abdominal pain. Having periods. Can I go for scanning. Looking for advice

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 77 Questions
Hi ,
I am XXXXXXX from chennai ,India. I am having pain in lower abdomen for past six months, doctors advised me to go for scanning to find out any appendices problem .but now i am in 3rd day of my menses period.whether shall take scan in my 3rd day of my period. is it ok..Please advice me..
Posted Mon, 23 Jul 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Rajat Gupta 24 minutes later

You probably are suffering from chronic appendicitis/ ureteric stone/ PID, for which your doctor may have advised you ultraound abdomen..

There is no contraindication for it during menses.. You can surely get it done now..

Hope this helps you doubts.. Feel free to ask any more query you have..
Wishing you a speedy recovery..

Dr.Rajat Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor