Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Having low back pain, chills, headache and fever. Having sleepiness, loss of appetite and body sore. Remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Lower back pain on the right hand side. Chills,fever, headache.
Constantly wanting to sleep, loss of appetite and body sore.
Posted Tue, 2 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 57 minutes later

Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

I can understand the problem you are facing. Do not worry.

Please answer few questions so that I can help you better.

Since how long you are having fever?

Is there any associated soar throat or burning urination or frequency of urination or cough or cold?

Are there any associated other complaints?

Were any investigations done?

Waiting for your response.

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatric
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having low back pain, chills, headache and fever. Having sleepiness, loss of appetite and body sore. Remedy? 34 minutes later
Fever has been for 5 days
Slight pain when urinating and is more urgent.
Nose is blocked no coughing
No investigations have been done
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 15 minutes later

The description by you suggests of urinary tract infection.

Urine routine examination along with urine culture and sensitivity will help in confirming the diagnosis. Investigations like CBC, CRP, Widal, blood for culture, peripheral smear for malarial parasite may be ordered by your doctor.

Depending on the investigations reports antibiotics may be prescribed by your doctor. Drinking plenty of water is important in a patient with urinary tract infection, hence drink plenty of water. You can take drugs like acetaminophen (tylenol) three times a day to reduce fever, headache and pain.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor