Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Having low back pain. Can I use Tens Unit?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Spine Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 322 Questions
Hello! Both hips have been replaced. I wonder if the Tens Unit can be used? I have low back pain going down into my right hip and leg.
Posted Fri, 7 Jun 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
You can consider TENS after joint replacements.
It is usually contraindicated in following conditions-
If you have a loss of skin sensation or even decreased sensation. With altered sensation, there is a risk of turning the unit up too high and causing an injury.

If you have a cardiac pacemaker as the electrical signals could interfere with the pacemaker. Cardiac patients should not use TENS without their physician’s approval.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor