Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having loss of hair, prescribed grocaapix geland kerglo. Side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
hi doctor,i have been having loss of hair but the loss is almost stopped,i have a reasonably good hair even now.i consulted a doctor and she prescribed me the grocapix geland kerglo tablets.So is there any side effects for grocapix gel and how good are the results so far for hair regrowth.also is it advicable to take the keraglo tablets for the same??i am a bit health cautious ,so please give me an adequate reply regarding the advantages and the side effects.
please give a review of grocapix gel and keraglo men tablets???
Posted Tue, 17 Sep 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Both advisable in hair fall.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us.

Keraglo men tablet is a hair supplement containing protein, multi minerals multivitamins and natural extracts mainly biotin, copper, selenium etc. It is not a medication but a nutritional supplement to induce hair growth.

Grocapix gel is capixyl gel. It is basically a peptide which induces hair growth by acting at molecular level and also blocks conversion of testosterone to 5 DHT( the active form that causes hair fall)

Both these treatments are safe and effective. so you may follow your doctor's advise without worrying about any ill effect as both these medicines are safe in long run.
Now having said this, I want you to know that US FDA approved treatment for androgenetic alopecia is minoxidil solution and finesteride tablet.

The response to treatment depends upon the extent and area of hair loss, pattern and duration of hair loss.

In my patients I usually begin with minoxidil with or without finesteride and if response is suboptimal I add grocapix gel. If required I add a hair supplement like keraglo too.

To help you out more, I would like to know since hw long are you having this hair fall
extent of involvement
areas involved( frontal, temporal, crown etc)

If possible attach an image of concerned lesion too.

take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having loss of hair, prescribed grocaapix geland kerglo. Side effects? 19 hours later
Thank you Doctor for your reply,i have an enquiry whether these medicines had replenished the hair lost and induce new hair from your previous experience?? It would also be helpful if u could give the dosage of the tablet and gel in a day,presently i m using the gel and tablet once a a day at night..and the PERIOD (IN MONTHS) upto which the treatment should be taken for the results too be seen.
doctor,i have lost hair in the frontal area and the frontal sides,rest i have a thick dense hair snaps have been attached along with this query.Please look into it(especially snd 1,snd 2,snd3 pics) and give me a proper advice regarding the my hair.
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
These medicines replenish and induce new hair

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for providing me with the photographs.
You are suffering from initial stages of androgenetic alopecia.
In such case you should continue with keraglo tablet once daily and use minoxidil solution 5 percent 1 ml twice in a day. It has to be applied in dry hair ie hair should neither be wet nor oily when you apply it. Make it a point to apply atleast two hours prior to sleeping. If in case you need to wash hair you may do it after three to four hours of minoxidil application .Also wash your hands and clean any dripped minoxidil over face.
Grocapix can also be used in your case. The advantage would be its single time application. So its basically a doctor's prerogative what should be started initially in patient.

Personally i would have gone with minoxidil and a normal hair supplement like keraglow atleast for two to three months and if response would have been suboptimal then I would have replaced the supplement with finesteride and added grocapix.

As you have already bought it and minoxidil leads to slight drying of hair, a little personalised hair treatment for you could be use of grocapix gel in morning and minoxidil 5% solution 1ml in night along with keraglo.

As far as response is concerned, be assured you need atleast three to four months to see desirable response. So atleast use these for same period of time. Once response is achieved to maintain the results please continue with minoxdil solution daily as androgenetic alopecia is a continous and progressive kind of hair fall ie once medicines weould be stopped, hair would revert back to its pretreatment stage in six to twelve months of time.

All the above medicines not only prevent further hair fall but also replenish the hair lost.

Hope that helped.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having loss of hair, prescribed grocaapix geland kerglo. Side effects? 14 minutes later
Thank you doctor for such an elaborated reply from your side.Actually my doctor has not prescribed minoxidil solution,so it would be helpful for me if you could suggest me the medicine additional to be added in the treatment.Thanks again in advance.
should i add medicines to the above prescirbed keraglo tablets and grocapix gel,or continue the treatment with these medicines for a certain period of time???
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please read a detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.
I would advise that you continue with your original prescription of grocapix and keraglo and just add minoxidil 5 percent 1 ml night application( you may use amexidil or tugain or mintop) from my side. Continue with the same prescription for two months and get back for follow up.
As I said do not expect immediate response. Patience and perseverence is required.
So just continue with these three medicines for two months and let us know about the response achieved.

Hope that helped.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor