Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having loose motion. All medical test normal. Suggest an effective medicine for cure

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
Dear Sir I am XXXXXXX,age 30 years old ,height 5 feet 7 inch.I am facing problem of loose motion before 1 year.I assume abdominal ultrasound, fool blood work, liver tests, pancreas tests, stool tests were performed and all came negative.I have been consult with many doctors but there is no solution .When i take medicine it will stop for few month but when I was went from my place to anywhere .Its comes back.so please suggest me a good solution.
Posted Sun, 17 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 35 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

With the available described symptoms, it can be concluded that you are suffering from chronic diarrhea.

Do you have past history of constipation and now you are facing diarrhea?
Do you have excessive flatulence/ gargling sound/ abdominal discomfort/ abdominal pain (getting relief after defecation)/ bleeding per rectum?
What is the consistency of diarrhea? whether watery loose stools or semi solid frequent motions?
Is it foul smelling?
Is it sticky to pot?
Do you have some sort of allergy to milk or have family history of same allergy?
Do you have mucous discharge along with diarrhea?
Do you have past history of severe illness 1 year back before the start of diarrhea?

Chronic diarrhea has multiple causes and cumbersome work up.
You have been partially evaluated and few other investigations are required.
Possible diseases could be tropical sprue, celiac sprue (allergic to gluten diet), eosinophilic gastroenteritis, malabsorption, small intestinal bacterial overgrowth and hypo/ hyperthyroidism.

You should go for complete blood count (including MCV), endoscopy with biopsy of duodenal II, duodenal fluid aspiration with culture sensitivity. You should also go for thyroid profile, blood sugar.
Although watery loose stools suggests small intestinal pathology, yet you should go for colonoscopy for better clarification.

Meanwhile, you should avoid milk and all milk related products such as "Khoya/ Mawa", cheese, butter, ghee, curd.
You should take rifaximin, metronidazole, and clindamycin on written prescription.

Exact diagnosis is although very difficult to make at times, yet you should go for above prescribed investigations.

Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having loose motion. All medical test normal. Suggest an effective medicine for cure 20 hours later
Dear Sir

I have already done many checks like ,thyred ,stool clutre test,blood count test.stool test.all reports are negative.Doctor was prescribe me to take normaxin rt for ten days .after he has been given me treatment of refixmine for two week.But there is no relief to me.No blood comes in my stool.No pain in my stomach when i faced this problem.Only gas generate in my stomach & brown creami stool comes . This is only done when i was went from anywhere or eat something like chat or diarrhea food.Before 1 year i am suffering from diarrhea then this problem generate.Before it i ma some times i faced computation problem but diarrhea not occur.Where the diarrhea start ,Whet i go that place diarrhea begin .When i go out of town I take medician like Zimnic-o 200mg .It gives me relief.
So this problem is genreate only when i go out side.

RGDS
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 15 minutes later
Hi,
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of tropical sprue, celiac sprue and small intestinal bacterial overgrowth.
There appears also possibility of recurrent gastroenteritis as your conditions is worsening on outside eating.
You should go for endoscopy with duodenal biopsy.
You should also take probiotics, tricyclic antidepressants and mebeverine.
You should also take complete antibiotic therapy.
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having loose motion. All medical test normal. Suggest an effective medicine for cure 3 minutes later
Dear Sir

so please tell me name of medicine & how i will take it .

Suggest me name of medicine & how long will take it.

RGDS
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 12 minutes later
Hi,
You should take cefixime 200 BD, Oflomac-TZ BD and Amitryptiline on written prescription.
Effect of cefixime, Oflomac-TZ will be visible within 2-3 days and amitryptiline takes long time.
You should take cefixime, Oflomac-TZ for 5-7 days while continue amitryptiline for coming 3-4 weeks.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having loose motion. All medical test normal. Suggest an effective medicine for cure 18 minutes later
cefixime 200 BD, But Oflomac-TZ BD react me advise me other medicine rather than oflomactz.

Kindely not give me short answer ,What doeses of amitryptiline, means 10 mg 20mg and other.It should be taken 1bd 2bd .give me correct name of tablet .So please provide me full information .

XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 5 minutes later
Hi,
Tab Cefixime 200 BD for 7 days.
Tab Satrogyl -O BD for 7 days.
Tab Tryptomer 10 mg at 6:00 PM (may cause drowsiness in 50 % cases so take at evening 6 o' clock) for coming 4 weeks (may be needed for long time).
Tablet Colospa retard 200 mg BD for 15 days.
Cap Vibact-DS 1 OD for 1 month.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
0000
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having loose motion. All medical test normal. Suggest an effective medicine for cure 3 days later
Dear Sir

My wife suffring from funsi near vegina .Please tell me what is the problem or what medician use to treat it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 4 minutes later
Hi,
There may be possibility of nabothian cyst at labia majora.
You should consult with gynecologist and should go for thorough check up.
Is it a nabothian cyst or simple abscess; can only be judged by clinical examination.
Nabothian cyst and abscess may be drainage and meanwhile she should apply antibiotic ointment such as mupirocin at abscess site.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having loose motion. All medical test normal. Suggest an effective medicine for cure 7 minutes later
Dear Sir

the doctor prescription her
Indclav 625(amoxicillin 500 mg+clavulnate acid 125mg)
happi-d
zicon 150
seradic(serratiopeptidase 10 mg+diclofenac potassium 50 mg)
surfaz-sn

 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 10 minutes later
Hi,
She should take above prescribed medicines and avoid surfaz-sn.
Surfaz sn contains steroid and this is not a common place for allergic reactions.
Apply mupirocin ointment in spite of surfaz sn.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor