Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Having liposuction. Is pre doses of Bromaline and Arnica helpful in reducing bruising? Can I take after surgery?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3057 Questions
I am having a cosmetic procedure this coming Friday (liposuction). I heard that pre doses of Bromaline and Arnica is helpful for anti inflammatory and reduction in brusing. What would be the dosage of both and how many days prior /after surgery should I begin taking them?
Posted Sat, 22 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 59 minutes later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query

Despite some doubts, my opinion and experience (and some studies confirm this) is that it is efficient and useful in postoperative recovery. It wont effect the final cosmetic result and don't expect some magnificent results, but it can prevent excessive swelling, bruising and postoperative pain. You should know that results and recovery will be satisfying if procedure was adequately done and no medicines or herbal supplements can replace this.

Dosage may depend on kind of surgical procedure but in liposuction it is recommended to use it 2 days before and 5-7 days after the surgery, but of course consult your surgeon before because some surgeons consider that it might cause prolonged bleeding problems during the procedure
Also, try not to combine these with anticoagulants and anti-aggregation drugs.

Wish you good health. If you have any question I ll be glad to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor