Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having knee pain and had Synvisc One. Facing problem while walking on stairs. Suggest the other products that could be used with Synvisc One?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 7099 Questions
Question
I guess I was not specific enough in my previous question about the availability of different shots for knee pain
I should have mentioned I already had Synvisc One not just Synvisc. So I was told I had to wait from XXXXXXX 6 to December for another and wondered if there was any significant problems from having another shot of Synvisc One sooner than that. Also what other different kinds of shots are available that can be used together with Synvics One. (Such as cortizone for example)
I can walk perfectly well on a level area but have significant problems with stairs and hills.
I want to know what to ask about at my next appointment as to other products that can be used with the Synvisc One or if it is possiblle to have it sooner than 6 months.
XXXXXXX XXXX
Posted Mon, 9 Sep 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Synvisc one is not needed before six months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Synvisc one injection is not recommended for a repeat dose before six months. It might not provide you an immediate pain relief but it provides you a long term benefit in terms of reduced inflammation and better knee lubrication. The effect of a single injection persists for six months.
You can combine its use with cortisone shot but it is needed only to control the acute symptoms and the effect lasts for 6-12 weeks.
The other shots that are available are similar to Synvisc one.
You can take mild pain killers and do a hot fomentation in the area for symptomatic relief.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.